Regis College vs. Grace Mission University

Deciding between Regis College and Grace Mission University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Regis College Weston, MA
  • Grace Mission University Fullerton, CA
  • Setting
  • Regis College Large Suburban
  • Grace Mission University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Regis College 2,517
  • Grace Mission University 301
  • Type
  • Regis College Private 4 Year
  • Grace Mission University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Regis College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Regis College Roman Catholic
  • Grace Mission University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Regis College Non-profit
  • Grace Mission University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Regis College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Regis College $49,680
  • Grace Mission University $3,370
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Regis College $49,680
  • Grace Mission University $3,370
  • Room & Board
  • Regis College $17,080
  • Grace Mission University $22,086
  • Average Net Price
  • Regis College $28,575
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Regis College $37,193
  • Grace Mission University $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Regis College 100%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Regis College 3,432
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Admitted
  • Regis College 2,395
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Regis College 69.8%
  • Grace Mission University Open
  • Enrolled
  • Regis College 7.5%
  • Grace Mission University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Regis College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Regis College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Regis College 3.38
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Regis College B+
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Regis College Unavailable
  • Grace Mission University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Regis College Low
  • Grace Mission University
  • ACT Range
  • Regis College
  • Grace Mission University
  • SAT Range
  • Regis College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Regis College Test-free
  • Grace Mission University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Regis College
  • Grace Mission University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Regis College 9:1
  • Grace Mission University 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Regis College
    • Health Professions (68%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • Grace Mission University
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Regis College 63%
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Regis College $50,000
  • Grace Mission University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Regis College 64%
  • Grace Mission University -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Regis College $27,000
  • Grace Mission University N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Regis College $279
  • Grace Mission University N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Regis College 16%
  • Grace Mission University 56%
  • % Women
  • Regis College 84%
  • Grace Mission University 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Regis College High
  • Grace Mission University High
  • HBCU
  • Regis College No
  • Grace Mission University No
  • % White
  • Regis College 50%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % Asian
  • Regis College 4%
  • Grace Mission University 57%
  • % Black
  • Regis College 19%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Regis College 11%
  • Grace Mission University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Regis College 0%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Regis College 0%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Regis College 1%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • % International
  • Regis College 2%
  • Grace Mission University 38%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Regis College 12%
  • Grace Mission University 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Regis College 76%
  • Grace Mission University 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Regis College 23%
  • Grace Mission University 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Regis College Yes
  • Grace Mission University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Regis College No
  • Grace Mission University
  • Meal Plan
  • Regis College Yes
  • Grace Mission University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Regis College No
  • Grace Mission University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Regis College No
  • Grace Mission University

Comparable Facts

Compare Regis College in Weston, MA with Grace Mission University in Fullerton, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Regis College is larger than Grace Mission University based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 301 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Regis College is located in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting); Grace Mission University is in Fullerton, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Grace Mission University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis College 9:1; Grace Mission University 19:1.

Regis College vs. Grace Mission University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Regis College or Grace Mission University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Regis College are 22.7% lower than at Grace Mission University ($17,080 vs. $22,086).
  • Regis College is 1,374.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Grace Mission University (about $46,310 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $3,370.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1,374.2% higher at Regis College than at Grace Mission University (about $46,310 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $3,370.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at Grace Mission University (100% vs. 0%).

Regis College vs. Grace Mission University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Regis College or Grace Mission University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Grace Mission University and Regis College.

  • Grace Mission University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis College - Test-free; Grace Mission University - Open admission.

Regis College vs. Grace Mission University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Regis College and Grace Mission University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.