Regis College vs. CCS
Deciding between Regis College and College for Creative Studies? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Regis College
College for Creative Studies
-
Overview
- Regis College
- CCS
- Location
-
Regis College Weston, MA
-
CCS Detroit, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Regis College Large Suburban
-
CCS Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Regis College 2,517
-
CCS 1,433
-
-
- Type
-
Regis College Private 4 Year
-
CCS Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Regis College
-
CCS
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Regis College Roman Catholic
-
CCS -
-
-
- Status
-
Regis College Non-profit
-
CCS Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Regis College regiscollege.edu
-
CCS ccsdetroit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Regis College
-
CCS
-
-
-
Cost
- Regis College
- CCS
- Tuition (In State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
CCS $53,350
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Regis College $49,680
-
CCS $53,350
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Regis College $17,080
-
CCS $15,272
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Regis College $28,575
-
CCS $36,055
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Regis College $37,193
-
CCS $30,108
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Regis College 100%
-
CCS 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Regis College
- CCS
- Applied
-
Regis College 3,432
-
CCS 1,079
-
-
- Admitted
-
Regis College 2,395
-
CCS 992
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Regis College 69.8%
-
CCS 91.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Regis College 7.5%
-
CCS 24.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Regis College
-
CCS
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Regis College
-
CCS
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Regis College 3.38
-
CCS 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Regis College B+
-
CCS B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Regis College Unavailable
-
CCS Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Regis College Low
-
CCS
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Regis College
-
CCS
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Regis College
-
CCS
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Regis College Test-free
-
CCS Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Regis College
-
CCS
-
-
-
Academics
- Regis College
- CCS
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Regis College 9:1
-
CCS 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Regis College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
CCS
- Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
- Communications Technology (13%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Regis College
- CCS
- Graduation Rate
-
Regis College 63%
-
CCS 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Regis College $50,000
-
CCS $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Regis College 64%
-
CCS 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Regis College $27,000
-
CCS $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Regis College $279
-
CCS $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Regis College
- CCS
- % Men
-
Regis College 16%
-
CCS 34%
-
-
- % Women
-
Regis College 84%
-
CCS 66%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Regis College High
-
CCS Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Regis College No
-
CCS No
-
-
- % White
-
Regis College 50%
-
CCS 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Regis College 4%
-
CCS 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Regis College 19%
-
CCS 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Regis College 11%
-
CCS 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Regis College 0%
-
CCS 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Regis College 0%
-
CCS 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Regis College 1%
-
CCS 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Regis College 2%
-
CCS 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Regis College 12%
-
CCS 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Regis College
- CCS
- % In-State
-
Regis College 76%
-
CCS 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Regis College 23%
-
CCS 19%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Regis College in Weston, MA with College for Creative Studies in Detroit, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regis College is larger than CCS based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 1,433 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Regis College is located in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting); College for Creative Studies is in Detroit, MI (Large City setting).
- Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College for Creative Studies is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Regis College 9:1; College for Creative Studies 10:1.
Regis College vs. CCS Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Regis College or CCS? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Regis College than CCS ($28,575 vs. $36,055).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College for Creative Studies are 10.6% lower than at Regis College ($15,272 vs. $17,080).
- College for Creative Studies is 7.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Regis College (about $3,670 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $49,680.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 7.4% higher at CCS than at Regis College (about $3,670 more per year; $53,350.00 vs. $49,680.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at College for Creative Studies (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 23.5% larger than aid received by College for Creative Studies students ($37,193 vs. $30,108).
Regis College vs. CCS Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Regis College or CCS? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CCS and Regis College.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Regis College - Test-free; CCS - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Regis College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.38) than students at CCS (3.19).
- CCS has a higher acceptance rate (91.9%) than Regis College (69.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.5% at Regis College vs. 24.9% at CCS.
Regis College vs. CCS Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Regis College and CCS? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Regis College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than College for Creative Studies's (57%).
- Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $3,900 more per year than CCS graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, College for Creative Studies and Regis College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, College for Creative Studies and Regis College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
- More Regis College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CCS students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.