Reedley College vs. SMC

Deciding between Reedley College and Santa Monica College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Reedley College
Santa Monica College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Reedley College Reedley, CA
  • SMC Santa Monica, CA
  • Setting
  • Reedley College Distant Town
  • SMC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Reedley College 8,796
  • SMC 23,453
  • Type
  • Reedley College Public 2 Year
  • SMC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Reedley College
  • SMC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Reedley College -
  • SMC -
  • Status
  • Reedley College Non-profit
  • SMC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Reedley College
  • SMC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Reedley College $1,334
  • SMC $1,156
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Reedley College $10,154
  • SMC $10,708
  • Room & Board
  • Reedley College $7,100
  • SMC $25,908
  • Average Net Price
  • Reedley College $9,012
  • SMC $5,685
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Reedley College $7,561
  • SMC $5,540
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Reedley College 94%
  • SMC 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Reedley College -
  • SMC -
  • Admitted
  • Reedley College -
  • SMC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Reedley College Open
  • SMC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Reedley College Open
  • SMC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Reedley College
  • SMC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Reedley College
  • SMC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Reedley College -
  • SMC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Reedley College -
  • SMC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Reedley College Unavailable
  • SMC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Reedley College
  • SMC
  • ACT Range
  • Reedley College
  • SMC
  • SAT Range
  • Reedley College
  • SMC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Reedley College Open admission
  • SMC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Reedley College
  • SMC Aug 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Reedley College 23:1
  • SMC 27:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Reedley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • SMC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (69%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Business (8%)
    • General Studies (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Reedley College -
  • SMC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Reedley College $29,400
  • SMC $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Reedley College 36%
  • SMC 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Reedley College N/A
  • SMC $6,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Reedley College N/A
  • SMC $67
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Reedley College 45%
  • SMC 45%
  • % Women
  • Reedley College 55%
  • SMC 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Reedley College Medium
  • SMC Very High
  • HBCU
  • Reedley College No
  • SMC No
  • % White
  • Reedley College 20%
  • SMC 26%
  • % Asian
  • Reedley College 5%
  • SMC 10%
  • % Black
  • Reedley College 2%
  • SMC 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Reedley College 70%
  • SMC 38%
  • % Native American
  • Reedley College 1%
  • SMC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Reedley College 0%
  • SMC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Reedley College 2%
  • SMC 4%
  • % International
  • Reedley College 0%
  • SMC 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Reedley College 1%
  • SMC 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Reedley College 93%
  • SMC 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Reedley College 0%
  • SMC 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Reedley College Yes
  • SMC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Reedley College No
  • SMC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Reedley College Yes
  • SMC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Reedley College Yes
  • SMC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Reedley College Yes
  • SMC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Reedley College in Reedley, CA with Santa Monica College in Santa Monica, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Santa Monica College is larger than Reedley College based on total student enrollment (23,453 students vs. 8,796 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Reedley College is located in Reedley, CA (Distant Town setting); Santa Monica College is in Santa Monica, CA (Small City setting).
  • Reedley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Santa Monica College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Reedley College 23:1; Santa Monica College 27:1.

Reedley College vs. SMC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Reedley College or SMC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Santa Monica College than Reedley College ($5,685 vs. $9,012).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Reedley College are 72.6% lower than at Santa Monica College ($7,100 vs. $25,908).
  • Reedley College is 15.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SMC (about $178 more per year; $1,334.00 vs. $1,156.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 5.5% higher at SMC than at Reedley College (about $554 more per year; $10,708.00 vs. $10,154.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Reedley College than at Santa Monica College (94% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Reedley College students is 36.5% larger than aid received by Santa Monica College students ($7,561 vs. $5,540).

Reedley College vs. SMC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Reedley College or SMC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SMC and Reedley College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Reedley College - Open admission; SMC - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SMC Aug 30, 2027.

Reedley College vs. SMC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Reedley College and SMC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Santa Monica College earn a median of about $9,600 more per year than Reedley College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $29,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More SMC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Reedley College students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.