Reed vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
Deciding between Reed College and Oregon State University Cascades Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Reed College
Oregon State University Cascades Campus
-
Overview
- Reed
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Location
-
Reed Portland, OR
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
Reed Large City
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Reed 1,358
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,296
-
-
- Type
-
Reed Private 4 Year
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Reed #77
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Reed -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Reed Non-profit
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Reed reed.edu
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus osucascades.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Reed
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Reed
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Reed $69,350
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $13,566
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Reed $69,350
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $37,356
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Reed $17,660
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $16,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Reed $30,953
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $19,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Reed $55,445
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $11,046
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Reed 58%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Reed
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Applied
-
Reed 9,431
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 2,342
-
-
- Admitted
-
Reed 2,321
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,478
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Reed 24.6%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 63.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Reed 13.1%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Reed 1410
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Reed 32
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Reed 4.0
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Reed A/A+
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Reed Exceptional
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Reed High
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Reed 30/34
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Reed 1290/1520
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1143/1318
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Reed Test optional
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Reed
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Reed
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Reed 9:1
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Reed
- Social Sciences (20%)
- Foreign Languages (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- English and Literature (9%)
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Reed
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Reed 80%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Reed $47,200
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $53,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Reed 84%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Reed $16,000
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Reed $165
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Reed
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- % Men
-
Reed 42%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Reed 58%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Reed Medium
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Reed No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Reed 60%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Reed 5%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Reed 2%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Reed 11%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Reed 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Reed 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Reed 8%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Reed 7%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Reed 5%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Reed
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- % In-State
-
Reed 16%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Reed 77%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Reed
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Reed Yes
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Reed No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Reed Yes
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Reed No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Reed No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Reed College in Portland, OR with Oregon State University Cascades Campus in Bend, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Reed College is larger than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus based on total student enrollment (1,358 students vs. 1,296 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Reed College is located in Portland, OR (Large City setting); Oregon State University Cascades Campus is in Bend, OR (Small City setting).
- Reed College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon State University Cascades Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Reed College 9:1; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 9:1.
Reed vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Reed or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Oregon State University Cascades Campus than Reed ($19,772 vs. $30,953).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Oregon State University Cascades Campus are 7.2% lower than at Reed College ($16,386 vs. $17,660).
- Reed College is 411.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (about $55,784 more per year; $69,350.00 vs. $13,566.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 85.6% higher at Reed than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (about $31,994 more per year; $69,350.00 vs. $37,356.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Oregon State University Cascades Campus than at Reed College (89% vs. 58%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Reed College students is 401.9% larger than aid received by Oregon State University Cascades Campus students ($55,445 vs. $11,046).
Reed vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Reed or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oregon State University-Cascades Campus and Reed.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Reed College (1410) is 180 points higher than at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (1230).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reed College 1290/1520; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 1143/1318.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Reed College 30/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Reed - Test optional; Oregon State University-Cascades Campus - Test optional.
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus has a higher acceptance rate (63.1%) than Reed (24.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.1% at Reed vs. 13.8% at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus.
Reed vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Reed and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Oregon State University Cascades Campus earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Reed graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,900 vs. $47,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Reed College graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates ($16,000 vs. $23,500).
- Among borrowers, Reed graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates ($165 vs. $242).
- More Reed graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oregon State University-Cascades Campus students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.