RCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Rappahannock Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Rappahannock Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: RCC. Average net price is $6,265 vs $26,930 at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
RCC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
SAT range (middle 50%)
RCC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Average net price
RCC $20,665 less
RCC$6,265
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$26,930
In-state tuition
RCC $11,655 less
RCC$5,102
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Out-of-state tuition
RCC $5,217 less
RCC$11,540
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas$16,757
Graduation rate
RCC-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-
Median earnings (10 years)
RCC +$29,000
RCC$29,000
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas-

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at RCC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • RCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admitted
  • RCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Acceptance rate
  • RCC Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • RCC Open
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • RCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Typical ACT score
  • RCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Average high school GPA
  • RCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Typical high school grades
  • RCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Admissions standards
  • RCC Unavailable
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • RCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • SAT range
  • RCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • ACT range
  • RCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Submit test scores
  • RCC Open admission
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • RCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
  • Tuition (in state)
  • RCC $5,102
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • RCC $11,540
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $16,757
  • Room & board
  • RCC $9,000
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $13,195
  • Average net price
  • RCC $6,265
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $26,930
  • Average grant aid
  • RCC $5,917
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $4,968
  • % receiving grant aid
  • RCC 80%
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 61%
  • Graduation rate
  • RCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • RCC $29,000
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas N/A
  • Making student loan payments
  • RCC -
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 29%
  • Median student loan debt
  • RCC N/A
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $20,000
  • Median loan payment
  • RCC N/A
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas $206
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • RCC 22:1
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • RCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (56%)
    • Health Professions (27%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
    • Business (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
  • Location
  • RCC Glenns, VA
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Manassas, VA
  • Setting
  • RCC Distant Rural
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • RCC 2,962
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas 272
  • Type
  • RCC Public 2 Year
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas Private 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • RCC
  • Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas

Comparable Facts

Compare Rappahannock Community College in Glenns, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas in Manassas, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Rappahannock Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas based on total student enrollment (2,962 students vs. 272 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rappahannock Community College is located in Glenns, VA (Distant Rural setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is in Manassas, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rappahannock Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rappahannock Community College 22:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rappahannock Community College are 31.8% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas ($9,000 vs. $13,195).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.2% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas than at Rappahannock Community College (about $5,217 more per year; $16,757 vs. $11,540).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rappahannock Community College than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas (80% vs. 61%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rappahannock Community College students is 19.1% larger than aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas students ($5,917 vs. $4,968).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both RCC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Manassas.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Rappahannock Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Manassas
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges