Ranken Technical College vs. MIAD

Deciding between Ranken Technical College and Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ranken Technical College Saint Louis, MO
  • MIAD Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Ranken Technical College Large City
  • MIAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Ranken Technical College 1,784
  • MIAD 838
  • Type
  • Ranken Technical College Private 4 Year
  • MIAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ranken Technical College
  • MIAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • MIAD -
  • Status
  • Ranken Technical College Non-profit
  • MIAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ranken Technical College
  • MIAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ranken Technical College $18,008
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ranken Technical College $18,008
  • MIAD $43,743
  • Room & Board
  • Ranken Technical College $8,550
  • MIAD $10,955
  • Average Net Price
  • Ranken Technical College $18,286
  • MIAD $27,579
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ranken Technical College $11,092
  • MIAD $26,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ranken Technical College 75%
  • MIAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • MIAD 1,039
  • Admitted
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • MIAD 629
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ranken Technical College Open
  • MIAD 60.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Ranken Technical College Open
  • MIAD 33.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ranken Technical College
  • MIAD 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ranken Technical College
  • MIAD 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • MIAD 3.08
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ranken Technical College -
  • MIAD B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ranken Technical College Unavailable
  • MIAD Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ranken Technical College
  • MIAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • Ranken Technical College
  • MIAD 20/28
  • SAT Range
  • Ranken Technical College
  • MIAD 940/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ranken Technical College Open admission
  • MIAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027
  • MIAD Aug 31, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ranken Technical College 11:1
  • MIAD 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ranken Technical College
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (51%)
    • Engineering Technology (31%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
    • Precision Production Trades (6%)
    • Business (4%)
  • MIAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (87%)
    • Communications Technology (7%)
    • Architecture (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ranken Technical College 100%
  • MIAD 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ranken Technical College $50,000
  • MIAD $36,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ranken Technical College 60%
  • MIAD 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ranken Technical College $13,750
  • MIAD $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ranken Technical College $142
  • MIAD $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ranken Technical College 91%
  • MIAD 19%
  • % Women
  • Ranken Technical College 9%
  • MIAD 81%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ranken Technical College Low
  • MIAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • MIAD No
  • % White
  • Ranken Technical College 72%
  • MIAD 68%
  • % Asian
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • MIAD 4%
  • % Black
  • Ranken Technical College 22%
  • MIAD 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ranken Technical College 2%
  • MIAD 13%
  • % Native American
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ranken Technical College 0%
  • MIAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ranken Technical College 1%
  • MIAD 5%
  • % International
  • Ranken Technical College 0%
  • MIAD 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ranken Technical College 2%
  • MIAD 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ranken Technical College 83%
  • MIAD 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ranken Technical College 17%
  • MIAD 37%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • MIAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • MIAD Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ranken Technical College Yes
  • MIAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ranken Technical College No
  • MIAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ranken Technical College in Saint Louis, MO with Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ranken Technical College is larger than MIAD based on total student enrollment (1,784 students vs. 838 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ranken Technical College is located in Saint Louis, MO (Large City setting); Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Ranken Technical College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ranken Technical College 11:1; Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design 11:1.

Ranken Technical College vs. MIAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ranken Technical College or MIAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ranken Technical College than MIAD ($18,286 vs. $27,579).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ranken Technical College are 22% lower than at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design ($8,550 vs. $10,955).
  • Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design is 142.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ranken Technical College (about $25,735 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 142.9% higher at MIAD than at Ranken Technical College (about $25,735 more per year; $43,743.00 vs. $18,008.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design than at Ranken Technical College (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design students is 134.5% larger than aid received by Ranken Technical College students ($26,015 vs. $11,092).

Ranken Technical College vs. MIAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ranken Technical College or MIAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MIAD and Ranken Technical College.

  • Ranken Technical College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 940/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMilwaukee Institute of Art & Design 20/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ranken Technical College - Open admission; MIAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ranken Technical College Jul 1, 2027; MIAD Aug 31, 2027.

Ranken Technical College vs. MIAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ranken Technical College and MIAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ranken Technical College's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Milwaukee Institute of Art & Design's (57%).
  • Graduates from Ranken Technical College earn a median of about $14,000 more per year than MIAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $36,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ranken Technical College graduates have a $13,250 lower median loan debt than MIAD graduates ($13,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ranken Technical College graduates have an estimated $137 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MIAD graduates ($142 vs. $279).
  • More Ranken Technical College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MIAD students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.