Randolph-Macon vs. Milligan
Deciding between Randolph Macon College and Milligan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Randolph Macon College
Milligan University
-
Overview
- Randolph-Macon
- Milligan
- Location
-
Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
-
Milligan Milligan, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
-
Milligan Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Randolph-Macon 1,687
-
Milligan 1,240
-
-
- Type
-
Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
-
Milligan Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Randolph-Macon #508
-
Milligan
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Randolph-Macon United Methodist
-
Milligan Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Randolph-Macon Non-profit
-
Milligan Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Randolph-Macon rmc.edu
-
Milligan milligan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Randolph-Macon
-
Milligan
-
-
-
Cost
- Randolph-Macon
- Milligan
- Tuition (In State)
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
Milligan $40,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Randolph-Macon $49,466
-
Milligan $40,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Randolph-Macon $14,540
-
Milligan $8,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Randolph-Macon $28,912
-
Milligan $21,165
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Randolph-Macon $34,972
-
Milligan $31,220
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Randolph-Macon 100%
-
Milligan 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Randolph-Macon
- Milligan
- Applied
-
Randolph-Macon 3,242
-
Milligan 1,079
-
-
- Admitted
-
Randolph-Macon 2,808
-
Milligan 780
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Randolph-Macon 86.6%
-
Milligan 72.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Randolph-Macon 18.9%
-
Milligan 27.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Randolph-Macon 1100
-
Milligan 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Randolph-Macon 24
-
Milligan 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Randolph-Macon 3.7
-
Milligan 3.69
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Randolph-Macon A-
-
Milligan A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Randolph-Macon Moderate
-
Milligan Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Randolph-Macon
-
Milligan Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Randolph-Macon 21/27
-
Milligan 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Randolph-Macon 980/1220
-
Milligan 1133/1268
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Randolph-Macon Test optional
-
Milligan Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
-
Milligan Aug 28, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Randolph-Macon
- Milligan
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Randolph-Macon 11:1
-
Milligan 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Randolph-Macon
- Social Sciences (28%)
- History (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
- Biology (8%)
-
Milligan
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Randolph-Macon
- Milligan
- Graduation Rate
-
Randolph-Macon 60%
-
Milligan -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Randolph-Macon $50,600
-
Milligan N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Randolph-Macon 76%
-
Milligan 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Randolph-Macon $27,000
-
Milligan $25,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Randolph-Macon $279
-
Milligan $263
-
-
-
Diversity
- Randolph-Macon
- Milligan
- % Men
-
Randolph-Macon 46%
-
Milligan 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Randolph-Macon 54%
-
Milligan 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Randolph-Macon Low
-
Milligan Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
Milligan No
-
-
- % White
-
Randolph-Macon 78%
-
Milligan 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
Milligan 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Randolph-Macon 8%
-
Milligan 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Randolph-Macon 5%
-
Milligan 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Randolph-Macon 0%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Randolph-Macon 4%
-
Milligan 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Randolph-Macon 2%
-
Milligan 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Randolph-Macon 1%
-
Milligan 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Randolph-Macon
- Milligan
- % In-State
-
Randolph-Macon 80%
-
Milligan 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Randolph-Macon 18%
-
Milligan 42%
-
-
-
Campus
- Randolph-Macon
- Milligan
- Campus Housing
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
Milligan Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
Milligan
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Randolph-Macon Yes
-
Milligan Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
Milligan Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Randolph-Macon No
-
Milligan
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA with Milligan University in Milligan, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Randolph Macon College is larger than Milligan based on total student enrollment (1,687 students vs. 1,240 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Randolph Macon College is located in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting); Milligan University is in Milligan, TN (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Milligan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Randolph Macon College 11:1; Milligan University 10:1.
Randolph-Macon vs. Milligan Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Randolph-Macon or Milligan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Milligan University than Randolph-Macon ($21,165 vs. $28,912).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Milligan University are 38.8% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($8,900 vs. $14,540).
- Randolph Macon College is 22.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Milligan (about $9,016 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $40,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.3% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Milligan University (about $9,016 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $40,450.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College as at Milligan University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 12% larger than aid received by Milligan University students ($34,972 vs. $31,220).
Randolph-Macon vs. Milligan Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Randolph-Macon or Milligan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Milligan and Randolph-Macon.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Milligan University (1200) is 100 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
- Incoming Randolph-Macon students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Milligan (24).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randolph Macon College 980/1220; Milligan University 1133/1268.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Randolph Macon College 21/27; Milligan University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Randolph-Macon - Test optional; Milligan - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027; Milligan Aug 28, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Milligan (3.69).
- Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than Milligan (72.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.9% at Randolph-Macon vs. 27.6% at Milligan.
Randolph-Macon vs. Milligan Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Randolph-Macon and Milligan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Milligan University graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($25,500 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Milligan graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($263 vs. $279).
- More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Milligan students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.