Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Clarkson

Deciding between Ramapo College of New Jersey and Clarkson University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Ramapo College of New Jersey
Clarkson University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Mahwah, NJ
  • Clarkson Potsdam, NY
  • Setting
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Large Suburban
  • Clarkson Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 5,981
  • Clarkson 3,348
  • Type
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Public 4 Year
  • Clarkson Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey #251
  • Clarkson #189
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey -
  • Clarkson -
  • Status
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Non-profit
  • Clarkson Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey
  • Clarkson
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $16,777
  • Clarkson $59,398
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $27,708
  • Clarkson $59,398
  • Room & Board
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,102
  • Clarkson $18,252
  • Average Net Price
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $17,566
  • Clarkson $32,406
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $12,580
  • Clarkson $46,528
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 70%
  • Clarkson 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 8,976
  • Clarkson 6,661
  • Admitted
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 6,341
  • Clarkson 5,153
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 70.6%
  • Clarkson 77.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 17.8%
  • Clarkson 9.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1220
  • Clarkson 1300
  • Typical ACT score
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 26
  • Clarkson 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 3.47
  • Clarkson 3.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey B+
  • Clarkson A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Challenging
  • Clarkson Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Low
  • Clarkson
  • ACT Range
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30
  • Clarkson 25/32
  • SAT Range
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300
  • Clarkson 1200/1390
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Test optional
  • Clarkson Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027
  • Clarkson Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1
  • Clarkson 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey
    • Business (23%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Clarkson
    • Engineering (48%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Communication (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
  • Clarkson 72%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $51,400
  • Clarkson $70,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 71%
  • Clarkson 86%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $22,846
  • Clarkson $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey $236
  • Clarkson $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 42%
  • Clarkson 66%
  • % Women
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 58%
  • Clarkson 34%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Medium
  • Clarkson Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Clarkson No
  • % White
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 64%
  • Clarkson 84%
  • % Asian
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
  • Clarkson 3%
  • % Black
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 5%
  • Clarkson 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 13%
  • Clarkson 4%
  • % Native American
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
  • Clarkson 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 0%
  • Clarkson 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
  • Clarkson 2%
  • % International
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 1%
  • Clarkson 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 7%
  • Clarkson 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 94%
  • Clarkson 67%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey 6%
  • Clarkson 25%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Clarkson Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Clarkson No
  • Meal Plan
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Clarkson Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey Yes
  • Clarkson No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey No
  • Clarkson No

Comparable Facts

Compare Ramapo College of New Jersey in Mahwah, NJ with Clarkson University in Potsdam, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Ramapo College of New Jersey is larger than Clarkson based on total student enrollment (5,981 students vs. 3,348 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Ramapo College of New Jersey is located in Mahwah, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Clarkson University is in Potsdam, NY (Remote Town setting).
  • Ramapo College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Clarkson University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Ramapo College of New Jersey 17:1; Clarkson University 13:1.

Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Clarkson Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Ramapo College of New Jersey or Clarkson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ramapo College of New Jersey than Clarkson ($17,566 vs. $32,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ramapo College of New Jersey are 6.3% lower than at Clarkson University ($17,102 vs. $18,252).
  • Clarkson University is 254% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $42,621 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $16,777.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 114.4% higher at Clarkson than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (about $31,690 more per year; $59,398.00 vs. $27,708.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Clarkson University than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (100% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Clarkson University students is 269.9% larger than aid received by Ramapo College of New Jersey students ($46,528 vs. $12,580).

Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Clarkson Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Ramapo College of New Jersey or Clarkson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Clarkson and Ramapo College of New Jersey.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Clarkson University (1300) is 80 points higher than at Ramapo College of New Jersey (1220).
  • Incoming Clarkson students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 26 at Ramapo College of New Jersey).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ramapo College of New Jersey 1130/1300; Clarkson University 1200/1390.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Ramapo College of New Jersey 22/30; Clarkson University 25/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Ramapo College of New Jersey - Test optional; Clarkson - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ramapo College of New Jersey Feb 1, 2027; Clarkson Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Clarkson students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Ramapo College of New Jersey (3.47).
  • Clarkson has a higher acceptance rate (77.4%) than Ramapo College of New Jersey (70.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. 9.5% at Clarkson.

Ramapo College of New Jersey vs. Clarkson Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Ramapo College of New Jersey and Clarkson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Clarkson University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Ramapo College of New Jersey's (71%).
  • Graduates from Clarkson University earn a median of about $19,400 more per year than Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates about ten years after starting college ($70,800 vs. $51,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates have a $4,154 lower median loan debt than Clarkson graduates ($22,846 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Ramapo College of New Jersey graduates have an estimated $43 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Clarkson graduates ($236 vs. $279).
  • More Clarkson graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ramapo College of New Jersey students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 71%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.