RU vs. UC Merced

Deciding between Radford University and University of California Merced? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Radford University
University of California Merced

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • RU Radford, VA
  • UC Merced Merced, CA
  • Setting
  • RU Distant Town
  • UC Merced Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • RU 7,812
  • UC Merced 9,110
  • Type
  • RU Public 4 Year
  • UC Merced Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • RU #507
  • UC Merced #642
  • Religious Affiliation
  • RU -
  • UC Merced -
  • Status
  • RU Non-profit
  • UC Merced Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • RU
  • UC Merced
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • RU $12,548
  • UC Merced $15,623
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • RU $25,633
  • UC Merced $49,823
  • Room & Board
  • RU $12,504
  • UC Merced $21,445
  • Average Net Price
  • RU $16,749
  • UC Merced $13,690
  • Average Grant Aid
  • RU $11,870
  • UC Merced $27,292
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • RU 94%
  • UC Merced 89%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • RU 10,960
  • UC Merced 31,928
  • Admitted
  • RU 9,813
  • UC Merced 28,906
  • Acceptance Rate
  • RU 89.5%
  • UC Merced 90.5%
  • Enrolled
  • RU 14.4%
  • UC Merced 7.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • RU 1050
  • UC Merced 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • RU 22
  • UC Merced 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • RU 3.31
  • UC Merced 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • RU B+
  • UC Merced A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • RU Easy
  • UC Merced Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • RU
  • UC Merced
  • ACT Range
  • RU 19/26
  • UC Merced 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • RU 940/1160
  • UC Merced 960/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • RU Test optional
  • UC Merced Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • RU
  • UC Merced Nov 30, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • RU 14:1
  • UC Merced 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • RU
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • UC Merced
    • Psychology (22%)
    • Biology (21%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Business (12%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • RU 56%
  • UC Merced 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • RU $47,400
  • UC Merced N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • RU 70%
  • UC Merced 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • RU $23,000
  • UC Merced $19,899
  • Median Loan Payment
  • RU $237
  • UC Merced $205
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • RU 33%
  • UC Merced 55%
  • % Women
  • RU 67%
  • UC Merced 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • RU Medium
  • UC Merced High
  • HBCU
  • RU No
  • UC Merced No
  • % White
  • RU 71%
  • UC Merced 13%
  • % Asian
  • RU 1%
  • UC Merced 23%
  • % Black
  • RU 13%
  • UC Merced 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • RU 7%
  • UC Merced 48%
  • % Native American
  • RU 0%
  • UC Merced 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • RU 0%
  • UC Merced 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • RU 5%
  • UC Merced 4%
  • % International
  • RU 1%
  • UC Merced 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • RU 1%
  • UC Merced 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • RU 93%
  • UC Merced 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • RU 6%
  • UC Merced 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • RU Yes
  • UC Merced Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • RU No
  • UC Merced No
  • Meal Plan
  • RU Yes
  • UC Merced Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • RU No
  • UC Merced No
  • Daycare Facility
  • RU No
  • UC Merced Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Radford University in Radford, VA with University of California Merced in Merced, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of California Merced is larger than RU based on total student enrollment (9,110 students vs. 7,812 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Radford University is located in Radford, VA (Distant Town setting); University of California Merced is in Merced, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Radford University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of California Merced is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Radford University 14:1; University of California Merced 20:1.

RU vs. UC Merced Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, RU or UC Merced? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of California Merced than RU ($13,690 vs. $16,749).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Radford University are 41.7% lower than at University of California Merced ($12,504 vs. $21,445).
  • University of California Merced is 24.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than RU (about $3,075 more per year; $15,623.00 vs. $12,548.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 94.4% higher at UC Merced than at Radford University (about $24,190 more per year; $49,823.00 vs. $25,633.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Radford University than at University of California Merced (94% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of California Merced students is 129.9% larger than aid received by Radford University students ($27,292 vs. $11,870).

RU vs. UC Merced Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, RU or UC Merced? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UC Merced and RU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Radford University (1050) is the same as at UC Merced (1050).
  • Incoming RU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at UC Merced).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Radford University 940/1160; University of California Merced 960/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Radford University 19/26; University of California Merced 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: RU - Test optional; UC Merced - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UC Merced Nov 30, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman UC Merced students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at RU (3.31).
  • UC Merced has a higher acceptance rate (90.5%) than RU (89.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.4% at RU vs. 7.2% at UC Merced.

RU vs. UC Merced Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for RU and UC Merced? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of California Merced's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Radford University's (56%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of California Merced graduates have a $3,101 lower median loan debt than RU graduates ($19,899 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, UC Merced graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than RU graduates ($205 vs. $237).
  • More RU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UC Merced students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.