Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Calculate
  • Northpoint Bible College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Details
  • Northpoint Bible College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rabbinical Seminary of America is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (611 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Northpoint Bible College ($8,125 vs. $23,635).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 45.8% lower than at Northpoint Bible College ($6,400 vs. $11,802).
  • Northpoint Bible College is 41.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $4,160 more per year; $14,160.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41.6% higher at Northpoint Bible College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $4,160 more per year; $14,160.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northpoint Bible College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (83% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students is 84.7% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($11,575 vs. $6,267).

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Rabbinical Seminary of America.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Rabbinical Seminary of America's (55%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.