Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Walla Walla University
Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Walla Walla University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rabbinical Seminary of America
Walla Walla University
-
Overview
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Walla Walla University
- Location
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
-
Walla Walla University College Place, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
-
Walla Walla University Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
-
Walla Walla University 1,426
-
-
- Type
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
-
Walla Walla University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
-
Walla Walla University Seventh Day Adventists
-
-
- Status
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
-
Walla Walla University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America rabbinical.org
-
Walla Walla University wallawalla.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Walla Walla University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
Walla Walla University $34,227
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
Walla Walla University $34,227
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
-
Walla Walla University $10,833
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
-
Walla Walla University $25,505
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
-
Walla Walla University $20,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
-
Walla Walla University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Walla Walla University
- Applied
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
-
Walla Walla University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
-
Walla Walla University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Walla Walla University 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Walla Walla University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
-
Walla Walla University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
-
Walla Walla University Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Walla Walla University
-
-
-
Academics
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Walla Walla University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
-
Walla Walla University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Walla Walla University
- Health Professions (29%)
- Business (16%)
- Education (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Engineering (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Walla Walla University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
-
Walla Walla University 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Walla Walla University $48,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Walla Walla University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Walla Walla University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Walla Walla University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Walla Walla University
- % Men
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
Walla Walla University 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Walla Walla University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Walla Walla University No
-
-
- % White
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
Walla Walla University 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 14%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Walla Walla University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Walla Walla University
- % In-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
Walla Walla University 35%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
Walla Walla University 47%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Walla Walla University
- Campus Housing
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
Walla Walla University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Walla Walla University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
Walla Walla University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Walla Walla University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Walla Walla University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Walla Walla University in College Place, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Walla Walla University is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (1,426 students vs. 611 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Walla Walla University is in College Place, WA (Remote Town setting).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walla Walla University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Walla Walla University 14:1.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Walla Walla University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Walla Walla University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Walla Walla University ($8,125 vs. $25,505).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 40.9% lower than at Walla Walla University ($6,400 vs. $10,833).
- Walla Walla University is 242.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $24,227 more per year; $34,227.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 242.3% higher at Walla Walla University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $24,227 more per year; $34,227.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walla Walla University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (99% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Walla Walla University students is 76.7% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($20,458 vs. $11,575).
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Walla Walla University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Walla Walla University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walla Walla University and Rabbinical Seminary of America.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Walla Walla University - Not reported.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Walla Walla University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Walla Walla University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Walla Walla University's (49%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.