Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. RIC
Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Rhode Island College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rabbinical Seminary of America
Rhode Island College
-
Overview
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- RIC
- Location
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
-
RIC Providence, RI
-
-
- Setting
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
-
RIC Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
-
RIC 6,155
-
-
- Type
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
-
RIC Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
RIC #843
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
-
RIC -
-
-
- Status
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
-
RIC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America rabbinical.org
-
RIC ric.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
RIC
-
-
-
Cost
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- RIC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
RIC $11,300
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
RIC $27,299
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
-
RIC $13,414
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
-
RIC $10,346
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
-
RIC $6,706
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
-
RIC 95%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- RIC
- Applied
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
-
RIC 5,415
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
-
RIC 4,972
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
-
RIC 91.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
-
RIC 23.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
RIC 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
RIC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
RIC 3.08
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
RIC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
-
RIC Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
RIC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
RIC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
RIC 870/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
-
RIC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
RIC Mar 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- RIC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
-
RIC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
RIC
- Education (21%)
- Business (17%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- RIC
- Graduation Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
-
RIC 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
RIC $42,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
RIC 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
RIC $21,200
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
RIC $219
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- RIC
- % Men
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
RIC 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
RIC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
RIC No
-
-
- % White
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
RIC 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
RIC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- RIC
- % In-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
RIC 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
RIC 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- RIC
- Campus Housing
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
RIC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
RIC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
RIC Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Rhode Island College in Providence, RI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Rhode Island College is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (6,155 students vs. 611 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Rhode Island College is in Providence, RI (Large Suburban setting).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rhode Island College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Rhode Island College 15:1.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. RIC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or RIC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than RIC ($8,125 vs. $10,346).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 52.3% lower than at Rhode Island College ($6,400 vs. $13,414).
- Rhode Island College is 13% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $1,300 more per year; $11,300.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 173% higher at RIC than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $17,299 more per year; $27,299.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rhode Island College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (95% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students is 72.6% larger than aid received by Rhode Island College students ($11,575 vs. $6,706).
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. RIC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or RIC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between RIC and Rabbinical Seminary of America.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsRhode Island College 870/1120.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; RIC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: RIC Mar 15, 2027.
- Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than RIC (91.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. 23.1% at RIC.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. RIC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and RIC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Rhode Island College's (44%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.