Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Mars Hill University

Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Mars Hill University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Mars Hill University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
  • Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
  • Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
  • Mars Hill University 1,110
  • Type
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
  • Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Mars Hill University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
  • Mars Hill University -
  • Status
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
  • Mars Hill University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Mars Hill University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
  • Mars Hill University $12,258
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
  • Mars Hill University $18,925
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
  • Mars Hill University $31,066
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
  • Mars Hill University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Calculate
  • Mars Hill University Calculate
  • Applied
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
  • Mars Hill University 1,642
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
  • Mars Hill University 1,115
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
  • Mars Hill University 67.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
  • Mars Hill University 31.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Mars Hill University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Mars Hill University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Mars Hill University 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Mars Hill University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
  • Mars Hill University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Mars Hill University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Mars Hill University
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Mars Hill University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
  • Mars Hill University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Mars Hill University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
  • Mars Hill University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Mars Hill University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
  • Mars Hill University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Mars Hill University $32,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Mars Hill University 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Mars Hill University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Mars Hill University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Mars Hill University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Mars Hill University No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Mars Hill University 68%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Mars Hill University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Mars Hill University 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Mars Hill University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Mars Hill University No
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Details
  • Mars Hill University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mars Hill University is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 611 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Mars Hill University is in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Mars Hill University 11:1.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Mars Hill University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Mars Hill University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Mars Hill University ($8,125 vs. $18,925).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 47.8% lower than at Mars Hill University ($6,400 vs. $12,258).
  • Mars Hill University is 277.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $27,736 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 277.4% higher at Mars Hill University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $27,736 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mars Hill University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (100% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mars Hill University students is 168.4% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($31,066 vs. $11,575).

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Mars Hill University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Mars Hill University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mars Hill University and Rabbinical Seminary of America.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Mars Hill University - Test-free.
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Mars Hill University (67.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. 31.1% at Mars Hill University.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Mars Hill University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Mars Hill University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Mars Hill University's (38%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.