Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Lane College

Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Lane College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lane College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
  • Lane College Jackson, TN
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
  • Lane College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
  • Lane College 738
  • Type
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
  • Lane College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Lane College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
  • Lane College Christian Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
  • Lane College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Lane College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Lane College $11,790
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Lane College $11,790
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
  • Lane College $7,610
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
  • Lane College $11,803
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
  • Lane College $11,689
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
  • Lane College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
  • Lane College -
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
  • Lane College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
  • Lane College
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
  • Lane College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Lane College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Lane College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Lane College 2.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Lane College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
  • Lane College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Lane College
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Lane College
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Lane College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
  • Lane College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Lane College Aug 21, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
  • Lane College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Lane College
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
  • Lane College 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Lane College $25,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Lane College 12%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Lane College $36,464
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Lane College $377
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Lane College 55%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Lane College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Lane College Yes
  • % White
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Lane College 1%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 97%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 1%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Lane College 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Lane College 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Lane College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Lane College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Lane College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Lane College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Lane College No
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Details
  • Lane College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Lane College in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lane College is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (738 students vs. 611 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Lane College is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lane College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Lane College 15:1.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Lane College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Lane College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Lane College ($8,125 vs. $11,803).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 15.9% lower than at Lane College ($6,400 vs. $7,610).
  • Lane College is 17.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $1,790 more per year; $11,790.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.9% higher at Lane College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $1,790 more per year; $11,790.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lane College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (88% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lane College students is 1% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($11,689 vs. $11,575).

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Lane College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Lane College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lane College and Rabbinical Seminary of America.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Lane College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Lane College Aug 21, 2027.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Lane College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Lane College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Lane College's (34%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.