Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Hampton University
Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Hampton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rabbinical Seminary of America
Hampton University
-
Overview
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Hampton University
- Location
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
-
Hampton University Hampton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
-
Hampton University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
-
Hampton University 4,244
-
-
- Type
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
-
Hampton University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Hampton University #668
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
-
Hampton University -
-
-
- Status
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
-
Hampton University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America rabbinical.org
-
Hampton University hamptonu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Hampton University
-
-
-
Cost
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Hampton University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
-
Hampton University $14,308
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
-
Hampton University $27,428
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
-
Hampton University $18,603
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
-
Hampton University 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Hampton University
- Applied
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
-
Hampton University 17,885
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
-
Hampton University 11,133
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
-
Hampton University 62.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
-
Hampton University 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Hampton University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Hampton University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Hampton University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Hampton University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
-
Hampton University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Hampton University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Hampton University 13/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Hampton University 790/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
-
Hampton University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
-
Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Hampton University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
-
Hampton University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Hampton University
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Hampton University
- Graduation Rate
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
-
Hampton University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Hampton University $46,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Hampton University 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Hampton University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
-
Hampton University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Hampton University
- % Men
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
Hampton University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America -
-
Hampton University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
-
Hampton University 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 95%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Hampton University
- % In-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
Hampton University 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
-
Hampton University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rabbinical Seminary of America
- Hampton University
- Campus Housing
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rabbinical Seminary of America No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Hampton University in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hampton University is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 611 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Hampton University is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Hampton University 15:1.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Hampton University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Hampton University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Hampton University ($8,125 vs. $27,428).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 55.3% lower than at Hampton University ($6,400 vs. $14,308).
- Hampton University is 205.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $20,592 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 205.9% higher at Hampton University than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $20,592 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $10,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical Seminary of America than at Hampton University (80% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampton University students is 60.7% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($18,603 vs. $11,575).
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Hampton University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Hampton University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hampton University and Rabbinical Seminary of America.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 13/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Hampton University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
- Rabbinical Seminary of America has a higher acceptance rate (98.4%) than Hampton University (62.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 97.6% at Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. 10.3% at Hampton University.
Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Hampton University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Hampton University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- The graduation rate at Rabbinical Seminary of America is the same as at Hampton University (55% vs. 55%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.