Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Geneva College

Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary of America and Geneva College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Geneva College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Flushing, NY
  • Geneva College Beaver Falls, PA
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Large City
  • Geneva College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 611
  • Geneva College 1,366
  • Type
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Private 4 Year
  • Geneva College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Geneva College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Jewish
  • Geneva College Reformed Presbyterian Church
  • Status
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Non-profit
  • Geneva College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Geneva College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $10,000
  • Geneva College $33,450
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $6,400
  • Geneva College $11,330
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $8,125
  • Geneva College $23,528
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America $11,575
  • Geneva College $21,913
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 80%
  • Geneva College 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 129
  • Geneva College -
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 127
  • Geneva College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 98.4%
  • Geneva College
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 97.6%
  • Geneva College
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Geneva College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Geneva College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Geneva College 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Geneva College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Unavailable
  • Geneva College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Geneva College
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Geneva College
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Geneva College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Test-free
  • Geneva College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
  • Geneva College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1
  • Geneva College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Geneva College
    • Business (27%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (16%)
    • Human Services (12%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 55%
  • Geneva College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Geneva College $43,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Geneva College 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Geneva College $25,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America N/A
  • Geneva College $261
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Geneva College 51%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 49%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America -
  • Geneva College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Geneva College No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 100%
  • Geneva College 84%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 3%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 0%
  • Geneva College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Geneva College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America 50%
  • Geneva College 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Geneva College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Yes
  • Geneva College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Geneva College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America No
  • Geneva College No
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America Details
  • Geneva College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical Seminary of America in Flushing, NY with Geneva College in Beaver Falls, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Geneva College is larger than Rabbinical Seminary of America based on total student enrollment (1,366 students vs. 611 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is located in Flushing, NY (Large City setting); Geneva College is in Beaver Falls, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Rabbinical Seminary of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Geneva College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary of America 36:1; Geneva College 15:1.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Geneva College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Geneva College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary of America than Geneva College ($8,125 vs. $23,528).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical Seminary of America are 43.5% lower than at Geneva College ($6,400 vs. $11,330).
  • Geneva College is 234.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $23,450 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 234.5% higher at Geneva College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (about $23,450 more per year; $33,450.00 vs. $10,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Geneva College than at Rabbinical Seminary of America (97% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Geneva College students is 89.3% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary of America students ($21,913 vs. $11,575).

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Geneva College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary of America or Geneva College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Geneva College and Rabbinical Seminary of America.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary of America - Test-free; Geneva College - Not reported.

Rabbinical Seminary of America vs. Geneva College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary of America and Geneva College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Geneva College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Rabbinical Seminary of America's (55%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.