Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim vs. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel

Deciding between Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim and Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Lakewood, New York
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Brooklyn, NY
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Large City
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 96
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 232
  • Type
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Private 4 Year
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim -
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Jewish
  • Status
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Non-profit
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim $8,450
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $22,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim $8,450
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $22,300
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim $3,000
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $3,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim $9,704
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $25,510
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim $8,046
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $15,773
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 100%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Calculate
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Calculate
  • Applied
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 32
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 29
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 90.6%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 100%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim -
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim -
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Unavailable
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Test-free
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 19:1
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 8%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim N/A
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel $14,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim -
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim N/A
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim N/A
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 100%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 100%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim -
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel -
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim No
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 100%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 0%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 97%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 3%
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Yes
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Yes
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim No
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim No
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim No
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel No
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim Details
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim in Lakewood, New York with Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel is larger than Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim based on total student enrollment (232 students vs. 96 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is located in Lakewood, New York (Large City setting); Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
  • Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim 19:1; Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel 15:1.

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim vs. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim or Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim than Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel ($9,704 vs. $25,510).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim and Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel ($3,000).
  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel is 163.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim (about $13,850 more per year; $22,300.00 vs. $8,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 163.9% higher at Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel than at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim (about $13,850 more per year; $22,300.00 vs. $8,450.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim as at Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel students is 96% larger than aid received by Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim students ($15,773 vs. $8,046).

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim vs. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim or Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel and Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim - Test-free; Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel - Not reported.

Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim vs. Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim and Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Rabbinical College of Ohr Shimon Yisroel's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim's (8%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.