Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Beacon College
Deciding between Rabbinical College of Long Island and Beacon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Rabbinical College of Long Island
Beacon College
-
Overview
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Beacon College
- Location
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Long Beach, NY
-
Beacon College Leesburg, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Large Suburban
-
Beacon College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 159
-
Beacon College 531
-
-
- Type
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Private 4 Year
-
Beacon College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
Beacon College -
-
-
- Status
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Non-profit
-
Beacon College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island rabbinicalcollegelongisland.com
-
Beacon College beaconcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College
-
-
-
Cost
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Beacon College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $10,290
-
Beacon College $51,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $10,290
-
Beacon College $51,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $5,010
-
Beacon College $15,658
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $13,531
-
Beacon College $46,997
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island $8,069
-
Beacon College $23,988
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 93%
-
Beacon College 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Beacon College
- Applied
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 45
-
Beacon College 674
-
-
- Admitted
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 45
-
Beacon College 293
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
Beacon College 43.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
Beacon College 38.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
Beacon College 3.2
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
Beacon College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Unavailable
-
Beacon College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Test-free
-
Beacon College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College
-
-
-
Academics
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Beacon College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 18:1
-
Beacon College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island
-
Beacon College
- Human Services (41%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (26%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Beacon College
- Graduation Rate
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 3%
-
Beacon College 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
Beacon College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island -
-
Beacon College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
Beacon College $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island N/A
-
Beacon College $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Beacon College
- % Men
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 100%
-
Beacon College 65%
-
-
- % Women
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Beacon College 35%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Extremely Low
-
Beacon College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
Beacon College No
-
-
- % White
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 99%
-
Beacon College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Beacon College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Beacon College 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Beacon College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Beacon College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Beacon College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Beacon College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 1%
-
Beacon College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 0%
-
Beacon College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Beacon College
- % In-State
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 27%
-
Beacon College 34%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island 73%
-
Beacon College 65%
-
-
-
Campus
- Rabbinical College of Long Island
- Beacon College
- Campus Housing
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Yes
-
Beacon College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island Yes
-
Beacon College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
Beacon College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
Beacon College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Rabbinical College of Long Island No
-
Beacon College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Rabbinical College of Long Island in Long Beach, NY with Beacon College in Leesburg, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Beacon College is larger than Rabbinical College of Long Island based on total student enrollment (531 students vs. 159 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Rabbinical College of Long Island is located in Long Beach, NY (Large Suburban setting); Beacon College is in Leesburg, FL (Small Suburban setting).
- Rabbinical College of Long Island is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Beacon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical College of Long Island 18:1; Beacon College 12:1.
Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Beacon College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical College of Long Island or Beacon College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Rabbinical College of Long Island than Beacon College ($13,531 vs. $46,997).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of Long Island are 68% lower than at Beacon College ($5,010 vs. $15,658).
- Beacon College is 402.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College of Long Island (about $41,390 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $10,290.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 402.2% higher at Beacon College than at Rabbinical College of Long Island (about $41,390 more per year; $51,680.00 vs. $10,290.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical College of Long Island as at Beacon College (93% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Beacon College students is 197.3% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College of Long Island students ($23,988 vs. $8,069).
Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Beacon College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical College of Long Island or Beacon College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Beacon College and Rabbinical College of Long Island.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical College of Long Island - Test-free; Beacon College - Test-free.
- Rabbinical College of Long Island has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Beacon College (43.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. 38.6% at Beacon College.
Rabbinical College of Long Island vs. Beacon College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical College of Long Island and Beacon College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Beacon College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Rabbinical College of Long Island's (3%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.