Rabbinical College of America vs. Walnut Hill College

Rabbinical College of America and Walnut Hill College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Rabbinical College of America
Walnut Hill College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Walnut Hill College (42.7% admitted vs 95.1%). Typical SAT N/A vs N/A.
  • Cheaper after aid: Rabbinical College of America. Average net price is $16,881 vs $26,675 at Walnut Hill College.
  • Graduation: Rabbinical College of America 12% vs Walnut Hill College 21%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Rabbinical College of America $44,200 vs Walnut Hill College $37,400 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Walnut Hill College more selective
Rabbinical College of America95.1%
Walnut Hill College42.7%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Rabbinical College of America-
Walnut Hill College-
Average net price
Rabbinical College of America $9,794 less
Rabbinical College of America$16,881
Walnut Hill College$26,675
In-state tuition
Rabbinical College of America $18,849 less
Rabbinical College of America$10,650
Walnut Hill College$29,499
Out-of-state tuition
Rabbinical College of America $18,849 less
Rabbinical College of America$10,650
Walnut Hill College$29,499
Graduation rate
Walnut Hill College +9 pts
Rabbinical College of America12%
Walnut Hill College21%
Median earnings (10 years)
Rabbinical College of America +$6,800
Rabbinical College of America$44,200
Walnut Hill College$37,400

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Rabbinical College of America and Walnut Hill College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical College of America 103
  • Walnut Hill College 309
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical College of America 98
  • Walnut Hill College 132
  • Acceptance rate
  • Rabbinical College of America 95.1%
  • Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Rabbinical College of America 96.9%
  • Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • Walnut Hill College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Rabbinical College of America Unavailable
  • Walnut Hill College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Walnut Hill College Low
  • SAT range
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Walnut Hill College
  • ACT range
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Submit test scores
  • Rabbinical College of America Test-free
  • Walnut Hill College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Walnut Hill College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,650
  • Walnut Hill College $29,499
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,650
  • Walnut Hill College $29,499
  • Room & board
  • Rabbinical College of America $4,700
  • Walnut Hill College $12,100
  • Average net price
  • Rabbinical College of America $16,881
  • Walnut Hill College $26,675
  • Average grant aid
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,419
  • Walnut Hill College $9,827
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Rabbinical College of America 94%
  • Walnut Hill College 81%
  • Graduation rate
  • Rabbinical College of America 12%
  • Walnut Hill College 21%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Rabbinical College of America $44,200
  • Walnut Hill College $37,400
  • Making student loan payments
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • Walnut Hill College 56%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Rabbinical College of America N/A
  • Walnut Hill College $19,500
  • Median loan payment
  • Rabbinical College of America N/A
  • Walnut Hill College $201
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Rabbinical College of America 10:1
  • Walnut Hill College 20:1
  • Popular majors
  • Rabbinical College of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Walnut Hill College
    • Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
    • Business (21%)
  • Location
  • Rabbinical College of America Morristown, NJ
  • Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical College of America Large Suburban
  • Walnut Hill College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical College of America 194
  • Walnut Hill College 175
  • Type
  • Rabbinical College of America Private 4 Year
  • Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Walnut Hill College

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical College of America in Morristown, NJ with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Rabbinical College of America is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (194 students vs. 175 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical College of America is located in Morristown, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Rabbinical College of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical College of America 10:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of America are 61.2% lower than at Walnut Hill College ($4,700 vs. $12,100).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 177% higher at Walnut Hill College than at Rabbinical College of America (about $18,849 more per year; $29,499 vs. $10,650).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Rabbinical College of America than at Walnut Hill College (94% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Rabbinical College of America students is 6% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($10,419 vs. $9,827).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Rabbinical College of America, open admission at Walnut Hill College.
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 96.9% at Rabbinical College of America vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.

Loans and repayment

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Rabbinical College of America
Walnut Hill College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges