Rabbinical College of America vs. Chowan University

Deciding between Rabbinical College of America and Chowan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Rabbinical College of America Morristown, NJ
  • Chowan University Murfreesboro, NC
  • Setting
  • Rabbinical College of America Large Suburban
  • Chowan University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Rabbinical College of America 194
  • Chowan University 675
  • Type
  • Rabbinical College of America Private 4 Year
  • Chowan University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Chowan University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • Chowan University Southern Baptist
  • Status
  • Rabbinical College of America Non-profit
  • Chowan University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Chowan University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,650
  • Chowan University $27,910
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,650
  • Chowan University $27,910
  • Room & Board
  • Rabbinical College of America $4,700
  • Chowan University $10,734
  • Average Net Price
  • Rabbinical College of America $16,881
  • Chowan University $15,206
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical College of America $10,419
  • Chowan University $23,831
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Rabbinical College of America 94%
  • Chowan University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Rabbinical College of America 103
  • Chowan University 2,124
  • Admitted
  • Rabbinical College of America 98
  • Chowan University 1,461
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Rabbinical College of America 95.1%
  • Chowan University 68.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Rabbinical College of America 96.9%
  • Chowan University 12.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Chowan University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Chowan University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • Chowan University 2.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • Chowan University B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Rabbinical College of America Unavailable
  • Chowan University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Chowan University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Chowan University
  • SAT Range
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Chowan University 880/1145
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Rabbinical College of America Test-free
  • Chowan University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Rabbinical College of America
  • Chowan University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Rabbinical College of America 10:1
  • Chowan University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Rabbinical College of America
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Chowan University
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Education (10%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Rabbinical College of America 12%
  • Chowan University 30%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Rabbinical College of America $44,200
  • Chowan University $34,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Rabbinical College of America -
  • Chowan University 32%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Rabbinical College of America N/A
  • Chowan University $35,150
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Rabbinical College of America N/A
  • Chowan University $363
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Rabbinical College of America 100%
  • Chowan University 57%
  • % Women
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • Chowan University 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Rabbinical College of America Very Low
  • Chowan University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Rabbinical College of America No
  • Chowan University No
  • % White
  • Rabbinical College of America 91%
  • Chowan University 17%
  • % Asian
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • Chowan University 0%
  • % Black
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • Chowan University 71%
  • % Hispanic
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • Chowan University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • Chowan University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • Chowan University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • Chowan University 5%
  • % International
  • Rabbinical College of America 9%
  • Chowan University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Rabbinical College of America 0%
  • Chowan University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Rabbinical College of America 6%
  • Chowan University 44%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Rabbinical College of America 64%
  • Chowan University 49%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Rabbinical College of America Yes
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Rabbinical College of America Yes
  • Chowan University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Rabbinical College of America No
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Rabbinical College of America No
  • Chowan University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Rabbinical College of America No
  • Chowan University No
  • Learn More
  • Rabbinical College of America Details
  • Chowan University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Rabbinical College of America in Morristown, NJ with Chowan University in Murfreesboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Chowan University is larger than Rabbinical College of America based on total student enrollment (675 students vs. 194 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Rabbinical College of America is located in Morristown, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Chowan University is in Murfreesboro, NC (Remote Town setting).
  • Rabbinical College of America is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Chowan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Rabbinical College of America 10:1; Chowan University 15:1.

Rabbinical College of America vs. Chowan University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Rabbinical College of America or Chowan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chowan University than Rabbinical College of America ($15,206 vs. $16,881).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Rabbinical College of America are 56.2% lower than at Chowan University ($4,700 vs. $10,734).
  • Chowan University is 162.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Rabbinical College of America (about $17,260 more per year; $27,910.00 vs. $10,650.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 162.1% higher at Chowan University than at Rabbinical College of America (about $17,260 more per year; $27,910.00 vs. $10,650.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chowan University than at Rabbinical College of America (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chowan University students is 128.7% larger than aid received by Rabbinical College of America students ($23,831 vs. $10,419).

Rabbinical College of America vs. Chowan University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Rabbinical College of America or Chowan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chowan University and Rabbinical College of America.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsChowan University 880/1145.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Rabbinical College of America - Test-free; Chowan University - Test-free.
  • Rabbinical College of America has a higher acceptance rate (95.1%) than Chowan University (68.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 96.9% at Rabbinical College of America vs. 12.3% at Chowan University.

Rabbinical College of America vs. Chowan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Rabbinical College of America and Chowan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Chowan University's six-year graduation rate (30%) is higher than Rabbinical College of America's (12%).
  • Graduates from Rabbinical College of America earn a median of about $9,600 more per year than Chowan University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,200 vs. $34,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.