Quinnipiac vs. St. Mary's University
Deciding between Quinnipiac University and St. Mary's University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Quinnipiac University
St. Mary's University
-
Overview
- Quinnipiac
- St. Mary's University
- Location
-
Quinnipiac Hamden, CT
-
St. Mary's University San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Quinnipiac Large Suburban
-
St. Mary's University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Quinnipiac 9,424
-
St. Mary's University 3,456
-
-
- Type
-
Quinnipiac Private 4 Year
-
St. Mary's University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Quinnipiac #179
-
St. Mary's University #486
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Quinnipiac -
-
St. Mary's University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Quinnipiac Non-profit
-
St. Mary's University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Quinnipiac qu.edu
-
St. Mary's University stmarytx.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Quinnipiac
-
St. Mary's University
-
-
-
Cost
- Quinnipiac
- St. Mary's University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Quinnipiac $55,480
-
St. Mary's University $37,434
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Quinnipiac $55,480
-
St. Mary's University $37,434
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Quinnipiac $17,260
-
St. Mary's University $12,894
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Quinnipiac $40,632
-
St. Mary's University $20,412
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Quinnipiac $31,568
-
St. Mary's University $27,464
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Quinnipiac 100%
-
St. Mary's University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Quinnipiac
- St. Mary's University
- Applied
-
Quinnipiac 23,949
-
St. Mary's University 4,724
-
-
- Admitted
-
Quinnipiac 17,280
-
St. Mary's University 4,618
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Quinnipiac 72.2%
-
St. Mary's University 97.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Quinnipiac 11.1%
-
St. Mary's University 12.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Quinnipiac 1240
-
St. Mary's University 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Quinnipiac 27
-
St. Mary's University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Quinnipiac 3.39
-
St. Mary's University 3.61
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Quinnipiac B+
-
St. Mary's University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Quinnipiac Difficult
-
St. Mary's University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Quinnipiac Low
-
St. Mary's University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Quinnipiac 25/30
-
St. Mary's University 15/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Quinnipiac 1150/1320
-
St. Mary's University 900/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Quinnipiac Test optional
-
St. Mary's University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027
-
St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Quinnipiac
- St. Mary's University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Quinnipiac 12:1
-
St. Mary's University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Quinnipiac
- Health Professions (26%)
- Business (25%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
St. Mary's University
- Business (28%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Biology (12%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Quinnipiac
- St. Mary's University
- Graduation Rate
-
Quinnipiac 77%
-
St. Mary's University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Quinnipiac $65,500
-
St. Mary's University $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Quinnipiac 82%
-
St. Mary's University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Quinnipiac $26,000
-
St. Mary's University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Quinnipiac $268
-
St. Mary's University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Quinnipiac
- St. Mary's University
- % Men
-
Quinnipiac 38%
-
St. Mary's University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Quinnipiac 62%
-
St. Mary's University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Quinnipiac Low
-
St. Mary's University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Quinnipiac No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
- % White
-
Quinnipiac 77%
-
St. Mary's University 15%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Quinnipiac 3%
-
St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Quinnipiac 5%
-
St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Quinnipiac 9%
-
St. Mary's University 70%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Quinnipiac 0%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Quinnipiac 0%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Quinnipiac 2%
-
St. Mary's University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Quinnipiac 2%
-
St. Mary's University 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Quinnipiac 3%
-
St. Mary's University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Quinnipiac
- St. Mary's University
- % In-State
-
Quinnipiac 32%
-
St. Mary's University 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Quinnipiac 66%
-
St. Mary's University 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Quinnipiac
- St. Mary's University
- Campus Housing
-
Quinnipiac Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Quinnipiac No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Quinnipiac Yes
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Quinnipiac No
-
St. Mary's University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Quinnipiac No
-
St. Mary's University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Quinnipiac University in Hamden, CT with St. Mary's University in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Quinnipiac University is larger than St. Mary's University based on total student enrollment (9,424 students vs. 3,456 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Quinnipiac University is located in Hamden, CT (Large Suburban setting); St. Mary's University is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Quinnipiac University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Mary's University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Quinnipiac University 12:1; St. Mary's University 11:1.
Quinnipiac vs. St. Mary's University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Quinnipiac or St. Mary's University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St. Mary's University than Quinnipiac ($20,412 vs. $40,632).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St. Mary's University are 25.3% lower than at Quinnipiac University ($12,894 vs. $17,260).
- Quinnipiac University is 48.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than St. Mary's University (about $18,046 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $37,434.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.2% higher at Quinnipiac than at St. Mary's University (about $18,046 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $37,434.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Quinnipiac University as at St. Mary's University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Quinnipiac University students is 14.9% larger than aid received by St. Mary's University students ($31,568 vs. $27,464).
Quinnipiac vs. St. Mary's University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Quinnipiac or St. Mary's University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Mary's University and Quinnipiac.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Quinnipiac University (1240) is 130 points higher than at St. Mary's University (1110).
- Incoming Quinnipiac students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at St. Mary's University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 1150/1320; St. Mary's University 900/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 25/30; St. Mary's University 15/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Quinnipiac - Test optional; St. Mary's University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027; St. Mary's University Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman St. Mary's University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at Quinnipiac (3.39).
- St. Mary's University has a higher acceptance rate (97.8%) than Quinnipiac (72.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Quinnipiac vs. 12.6% at St. Mary's University.
Quinnipiac vs. St. Mary's University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Quinnipiac and St. Mary's University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Quinnipiac University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than St. Mary's University's (58%).
- Graduates from Quinnipiac University earn a median of about $15,500 more per year than St. Mary's University graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,500 vs. $50,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Quinnipiac University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than St. Mary's University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Quinnipiac graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Mary's University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Quinnipiac graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former St. Mary's University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.