Quinnipiac vs. Calvin University

Deciding between Quinnipiac University and Calvin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Quinnipiac University
Calvin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Quinnipiac Hamden, CT
  • Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Setting
  • Quinnipiac Large Suburban
  • Calvin University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Quinnipiac 9,424
  • Calvin University 3,681
  • Type
  • Quinnipiac Private 4 Year
  • Calvin University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Quinnipiac #179
  • Calvin University #299
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Quinnipiac -
  • Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
  • Status
  • Quinnipiac Non-profit
  • Calvin University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Quinnipiac
  • Calvin University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Quinnipiac $55,480
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Quinnipiac $55,480
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Room & Board
  • Quinnipiac $17,260
  • Calvin University $12,120
  • Average Net Price
  • Quinnipiac $40,632
  • Calvin University $25,231
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Quinnipiac $31,568
  • Calvin University $29,123
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Quinnipiac 100%
  • Calvin University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Quinnipiac 23,949
  • Calvin University 5,723
  • Admitted
  • Quinnipiac 17,280
  • Calvin University 4,058
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Quinnipiac 72.2%
  • Calvin University 70.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Quinnipiac 11.1%
  • Calvin University 21.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Quinnipiac 1240
  • Calvin University 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Quinnipiac 27
  • Calvin University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Quinnipiac 3.39
  • Calvin University 3.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Quinnipiac B+
  • Calvin University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Quinnipiac Difficult
  • Calvin University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Quinnipiac Low
  • Calvin University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Quinnipiac 25/30
  • Calvin University 24/30
  • SAT Range
  • Quinnipiac 1150/1320
  • Calvin University 1083/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Quinnipiac Test optional
  • Calvin University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027
  • Calvin University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Quinnipiac 12:1
  • Calvin University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Quinnipiac
    • Health Professions (26%)
    • Business (25%)
    • Communication (19%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Calvin University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Quinnipiac 77%
  • Calvin University 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Quinnipiac $65,500
  • Calvin University $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Quinnipiac 82%
  • Calvin University 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Quinnipiac $26,000
  • Calvin University $26,449
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Quinnipiac $268
  • Calvin University $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Quinnipiac 38%
  • Calvin University 47%
  • % Women
  • Quinnipiac 62%
  • Calvin University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Quinnipiac Low
  • Calvin University Low
  • HBCU
  • Quinnipiac No
  • Calvin University No
  • % White
  • Quinnipiac 77%
  • Calvin University 74%
  • % Asian
  • Quinnipiac 3%
  • Calvin University 4%
  • % Black
  • Quinnipiac 5%
  • Calvin University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Quinnipiac 9%
  • Calvin University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Quinnipiac 0%
  • Calvin University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Quinnipiac 0%
  • Calvin University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Quinnipiac 2%
  • Calvin University 4%
  • % International
  • Quinnipiac 2%
  • Calvin University 10%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Quinnipiac 3%
  • Calvin University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Quinnipiac 32%
  • Calvin University 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Quinnipiac 66%
  • Calvin University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Quinnipiac Yes
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Quinnipiac No
  • Calvin University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Quinnipiac Yes
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Quinnipiac No
  • Calvin University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Quinnipiac No
  • Calvin University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Quinnipiac University in Hamden, CT with Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Quinnipiac University is larger than Calvin University based on total student enrollment (9,424 students vs. 3,681 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Quinnipiac University is located in Hamden, CT (Large Suburban setting); Calvin University is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
  • Quinnipiac University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Quinnipiac University 12:1; Calvin University 13:1.

Quinnipiac vs. Calvin University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Quinnipiac or Calvin University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvin University than Quinnipiac ($25,231 vs. $40,632).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvin University are 29.8% lower than at Quinnipiac University ($12,120 vs. $17,260).
  • Quinnipiac University is 41% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvin University (about $16,130 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $39,350.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 41% higher at Quinnipiac than at Calvin University (about $16,130 more per year; $55,480.00 vs. $39,350.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Quinnipiac University as at Calvin University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Quinnipiac University students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Calvin University students ($31,568 vs. $29,123).

Quinnipiac vs. Calvin University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Quinnipiac or Calvin University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Calvin University and Quinnipiac.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Quinnipiac University (1240) is 30 points higher than at Calvin University (1210).
  • Incoming Quinnipiac students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Calvin University (27).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 1150/1320; Calvin University 1083/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Quinnipiac University 25/30; Calvin University 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Quinnipiac - Test optional; Calvin University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Quinnipiac Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Quinnipiac (3.39).
  • Quinnipiac has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Calvin University (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.1% at Quinnipiac vs. 21.4% at Calvin University.

Quinnipiac vs. Calvin University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Quinnipiac and Calvin University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The graduation rate at Quinnipiac is the same as at Calvin University (77% vs. 77%).
  • Graduates from Quinnipiac University earn a median of about $18,500 more per year than Calvin University graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,500 vs. $47,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Quinnipiac University graduates have a $449 lower median loan debt than Calvin University graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,449).
  • Among borrowers, Quinnipiac graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvin University graduates ($268 vs. $273).
  • More Quinnipiac graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvin University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.