Pueblo Community College vs. Red Rocks Community College

Pueblo Community College and Red Rocks Community College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Pueblo Community College
Red Rocks Community College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Red Rocks Community College. Average net price is $8,478 vs $13,391 at Pueblo Community College.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Pueblo Community College $31,500 vs Red Rocks Community College $40,900 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Pueblo Community College-
Red Rocks Community College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
Pueblo Community College-
Red Rocks Community College-
Average net price
Red Rocks Community College $4,913 less
Pueblo Community College$13,391
Red Rocks Community College$8,478
In-state tuition
Red Rocks Community College $190 less
Pueblo Community College$5,049
Red Rocks Community College$4,859
Out-of-state tuition
Red Rocks Community College $190 less
Pueblo Community College$17,649
Red Rocks Community College$17,459
Graduation rate
Pueblo Community College-
Red Rocks Community College-
Median earnings (10 years)
Red Rocks Community College +$9,400
Pueblo Community College$31,500
Red Rocks Community College$40,900

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Pueblo Community College and Red Rocks Community College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Admitted
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • Pueblo Community College Open
  • Red Rocks Community College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Pueblo Community College Open
  • Red Rocks Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Average high school GPA
  • Pueblo Community College 2.78
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • Pueblo Community College B-
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Admissions standards
  • Pueblo Community College Unavailable
  • Red Rocks Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • SAT range
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • ACT range
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Submit test scores
  • Pueblo Community College Open admission
  • Red Rocks Community College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Pueblo Community College $5,049
  • Red Rocks Community College $4,859
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Pueblo Community College $17,649
  • Red Rocks Community College $17,459
  • Room & board
  • Pueblo Community College $16,785
  • Red Rocks Community College $16,785
  • Average net price
  • Pueblo Community College $13,391
  • Red Rocks Community College $8,478
  • Average grant aid
  • Pueblo Community College $8,355
  • Red Rocks Community College $14,333
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Pueblo Community College 81%
  • Red Rocks Community College 44%
  • Graduation rate
  • Pueblo Community College -
  • Red Rocks Community College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Pueblo Community College $31,500
  • Red Rocks Community College $40,900
  • Making student loan payments
  • Pueblo Community College 33%
  • Red Rocks Community College 42%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Pueblo Community College $11,123
  • Red Rocks Community College $9,072
  • Median loan payment
  • Pueblo Community College $115
  • Red Rocks Community College $93
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Pueblo Community College 20:1
  • Red Rocks Community College 28:1
  • Popular majors
  • Pueblo Community College
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (18%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
  • Red Rocks Community College
    • Health Professions (39%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Business (5%)
  • Location
  • Pueblo Community College Pueblo, CO
  • Red Rocks Community College Lakewood, CO
  • Setting
  • Pueblo Community College Midsize City
  • Red Rocks Community College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pueblo Community College 7,284
  • Red Rocks Community College 8,419
  • Type
  • Pueblo Community College Public 2 Year
  • Red Rocks Community College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • Pueblo Community College
  • Red Rocks Community College

Comparable Facts

Compare Pueblo Community College in Pueblo, CO with Red Rocks Community College in Lakewood, CO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Red Rocks Community College is larger than Pueblo Community College based on total student enrollment (8,419 students vs. 7,284 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pueblo Community College is located in Pueblo, CO (Midsize City setting); Red Rocks Community College is in Lakewood, CO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pueblo Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Red Rocks Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pueblo Community College 20:1; Red Rocks Community College 28:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Pueblo Community College and Red Rocks Community College ($16,785).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1.1% higher at Pueblo Community College than at Red Rocks Community College (about $190 more per year; $17,649 vs. $17,459).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pueblo Community College than at Red Rocks Community College (81% vs. 44%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Red Rocks Community College students is 71.5% larger than aid received by Pueblo Community College students ($14,333 vs. $8,355).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both Pueblo Community College and Red Rocks Community College.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Red Rocks Community College graduates have a $2,051 lower median loan debt than Pueblo Community College graduates ($9,072 vs. $11,123).
  • Among borrowers, Red Rocks Community College graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pueblo Community College graduates ($93 vs. $115).
  • More Red Rocks Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pueblo Community College students, three years after graduation (42% vs. 33%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Pueblo Community College
Red Rocks Community College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges