Principia College vs. DeSales University

Deciding between Principia College and DeSales University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

DeSales University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Principia College Elsah, Illinois
  • DeSales University Center Valley, PA
  • Setting
  • Principia College Rural Fringe
  • DeSales University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Principia College 339
  • DeSales University 2,972
  • Type
  • Principia College Private 4 Year
  • DeSales University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University #322
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Principia College -
  • DeSales University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Principia College Non-profit
  • DeSales University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Principia College $34,680
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Principia College $34,680
  • DeSales University $46,800
  • Room & Board
  • Principia College $13,910
  • DeSales University $13,800
  • Average Net Price
  • Principia College $18,248
  • DeSales University $31,732
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Principia College $30,402
  • DeSales University $30,909
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Principia College 90%
  • DeSales University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Principia College -
  • DeSales University 3,977
  • Admitted
  • Principia College -
  • DeSales University 3,066
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University 77.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Principia College 1150
  • DeSales University 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Principia College 21
  • DeSales University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Principia College 3.34
  • DeSales University 3.39
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Principia College B+
  • DeSales University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Principia College Easy
  • DeSales University Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University
  • ACT Range
  • Principia College 19/23
  • DeSales University 27/28
  • SAT Range
  • Principia College 1040/1250
  • DeSales University 1090/1260
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Principia College Not reported
  • DeSales University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Principia College 6:1
  • DeSales University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University
    • Business (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (11%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Principia College -
  • DeSales University 69%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Principia College N/A
  • DeSales University $51,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Principia College -
  • DeSales University 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Principia College N/A
  • DeSales University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Principia College N/A
  • DeSales University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Principia College 59%
  • DeSales University 35%
  • % Women
  • Principia College 41%
  • DeSales University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Principia College -
  • DeSales University Low
  • HBCU
  • Principia College No
  • DeSales University No
  • % White
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 75%
  • % Asian
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % Black
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 2%
  • % International
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Principia College 0%
  • DeSales University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Principia College 10%
  • DeSales University 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Principia College 70%
  • DeSales University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Principia College Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Principia College Yes
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Principia College No
  • DeSales University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Principia College
  • DeSales University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Principia College in Elsah, Illinois with DeSales University in Center Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

DeSales University is larger than Principia College based on total student enrollment (2,972 students vs. 339 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Principia College is located in Elsah, Illinois (Rural Fringe setting); DeSales University is in Center Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Principia College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. DeSales University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Principia College 6:1; DeSales University 12:1.

Principia College vs. DeSales University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Principia College or DeSales University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Principia College than DeSales University ($18,248 vs. $31,732).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at DeSales University are 0.8% lower than at Principia College ($13,800 vs. $13,910).
  • DeSales University is 34.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Principia College (about $12,120 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $34,680.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 34.9% higher at DeSales University than at Principia College (about $12,120 more per year; $46,800.00 vs. $34,680.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at DeSales University than at Principia College (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by DeSales University students is 1.7% larger than aid received by Principia College students ($30,909 vs. $30,402).

Principia College vs. DeSales University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Principia College or DeSales University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DeSales University and Principia College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at DeSales University (1180) is 30 points higher than at Principia College (1150).
  • Incoming DeSales University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at Principia College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Principia College 1040/1250; DeSales University 1090/1260.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Principia College 19/23; DeSales University 27/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Principia College - Not reported; DeSales University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: DeSales University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman DeSales University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.39) than students at Principia College (3.34).

Principia College vs. DeSales University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Principia College and DeSales University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.