PC vs. UNG
Deciding between Presbyterian College and University of North Georgia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Presbyterian College
University of North Georgia
-
Overview
- PC
- UNG
- Location
-
PC Clinton, SC
-
UNG Dahlonega, GA
-
-
- Setting
-
PC Distant Town
-
UNG Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
PC 1,095
-
UNG 19,291
-
-
- Type
-
PC Private 4 Year
-
UNG Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
PC #430
-
UNG
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
PC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
UNG -
-
-
- Status
-
PC Non-profit
-
UNG Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
PC presby.edu
-
UNG ung.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
PC
-
UNG
-
-
-
Cost
- PC
- UNG
- Tuition (In State)
-
PC $44,910
-
UNG $5,285
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
PC $44,910
-
UNG $16,503
-
-
- Room & Board
-
PC $13,579
-
UNG $12,770
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
PC $20,840
-
UNG $11,157
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
PC $39,345
-
UNG $7,226
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
PC 100%
-
UNG 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- PC
- UNG
- Applied
-
PC 3,297
-
UNG 13,298
-
-
- Admitted
-
PC 2,254
-
UNG 9,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
PC 68.4%
-
UNG 67.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
PC 11.6%
-
UNG 47.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
PC 1090
-
UNG 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
PC 23
-
UNG 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
PC 3.6
-
UNG 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
PC A-
-
UNG A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
PC Moderate
-
UNG Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
PC Low
-
UNG Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
PC 21/26
-
UNG 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
PC 980/1200
-
UNG 980/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
PC Test optional
-
UNG Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
PC Sep 21, 2026
-
UNG Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- PC
- UNG
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
PC 11:1
-
UNG 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
PC
- Business (26%)
- History (16%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
UNG
-
-
-
Outcomes
- PC
- UNG
- Graduation Rate
-
PC 68%
-
UNG -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
PC $47,700
-
UNG $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
PC 75%
-
UNG 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
PC $26,108
-
UNG $16,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
PC $269
-
UNG $170
-
-
-
Diversity
- PC
- UNG
- % Men
-
PC 43%
-
UNG 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
PC 57%
-
UNG 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
PC Low
-
UNG Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
PC No
-
UNG No
-
-
- % White
-
PC 77%
-
UNG 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
PC 1%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
PC 14%
-
UNG 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
PC 3%
-
UNG 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
PC 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
PC 0%
-
UNG 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
PC 2%
-
UNG 3%
-
-
- % International
-
PC 1%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
PC 1%
-
UNG 1%
-
-
-
Students
- PC
- UNG
- % In-State
-
PC 60%
-
UNG 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
PC 36%
-
UNG 2%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Presbyterian College in Clinton, SC with University of North Georgia in Dahlonega, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of North Georgia is larger than PC based on total student enrollment (19,291 students vs. 1,095 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Presbyterian College is located in Clinton, SC (Distant Town setting); University of North Georgia is in Dahlonega, GA (Distant Town setting).
- Presbyterian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of North Georgia is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Presbyterian College 11:1; University of North Georgia 19:1.
PC vs. UNG Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, PC or UNG? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of North Georgia than PC ($11,157 vs. $20,840).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of North Georgia are 6% lower than at Presbyterian College ($12,770 vs. $13,579).
- Presbyterian College is 749.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UNG (about $39,625 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $5,285.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 172.1% higher at PC than at University of North Georgia (about $28,407 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $16,503.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Presbyterian College than at University of North Georgia (100% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Presbyterian College students is 444.5% larger than aid received by University of North Georgia students ($39,345 vs. $7,226).
PC vs. UNG Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, PC or UNG? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UNG and PC.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of North Georgia (1100) is 10 points higher than at PC (1090).
- Incoming PC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at UNG).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Presbyterian College 980/1200; University of North Georgia 980/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Presbyterian College 21/26; University of North Georgia 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PC - Test optional; UNG - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: PC Sep 21, 2026; UNG Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman PC students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at UNG (3.5).
- PC has a higher acceptance rate (68.4%) than UNG (67.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at PC vs. 47.9% at UNG.
PC vs. UNG Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for PC and UNG? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Presbyterian College earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than UNG graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of North Georgia graduates have a $9,608 lower median loan debt than PC graduates ($16,500 vs. $26,108).
- Among borrowers, UNG graduates have an estimated $99 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PC graduates ($170 vs. $269).
- More PC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UNG students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 68%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.