PC vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between Presbyterian College and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Presbyterian College
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • PC Clinton, SC
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • PC Distant Town
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • PC 1,095
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • PC Private 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • PC #430
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • PC Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • PC Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • PC
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • PC $44,910
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • PC $44,910
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • PC $13,579
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • PC $20,840
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • PC $39,345
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • PC 100%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • PC 3,297
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • PC 2,254
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • PC 68.4%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • PC 11.6%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • PC 1090
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • PC 23
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • PC 3.6
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • PC A-
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • PC Moderate
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • PC Low
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • PC 21/26
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • PC 980/1200
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • PC Test optional
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • PC Sep 21, 2026
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • PC 11:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • PC
    • Business (26%)
    • History (16%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (12%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • PC 68%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • PC $47,700
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • PC 75%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • PC $26,108
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • PC $269
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • PC 43%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • PC 57%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • PC Low
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • PC No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • PC 77%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • PC 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • PC 14%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • PC 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • PC 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • PC 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • PC 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • PC 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • PC 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • PC 60%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • PC 36%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • PC Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • PC No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • PC Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • PC No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • PC No
  • Randolph-Macon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Presbyterian College in Clinton, SC with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Randolph Macon College is larger than PC based on total student enrollment (1,687 students vs. 1,095 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Presbyterian College is located in Clinton, SC (Distant Town setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Presbyterian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Presbyterian College 11:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

PC vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, PC or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Presbyterian College than Randolph-Macon ($20,840 vs. $28,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Presbyterian College are 6.6% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($13,579 vs. $14,540).
  • Randolph Macon College is 10.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than PC (about $4,556 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $44,910.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 10.1% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Presbyterian College (about $4,556 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $44,910.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Presbyterian College as at Randolph Macon College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Presbyterian College students is 12.5% larger than aid received by Randolph Macon College students ($39,345 vs. $34,972).

PC vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, PC or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and PC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph Macon College (1100) is 10 points higher than at PC (1090).
  • Incoming Randolph-Macon students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at PC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Presbyterian College 980/1200; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Presbyterian College 21/26; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PC - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: PC Sep 21, 2026; Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at PC (3.6).
  • Randolph-Macon has a higher acceptance rate (86.6%) than PC (68.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at PC vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

PC vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for PC and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Presbyterian College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Randolph Macon College's (60%).
  • Graduates from Randolph Macon College earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than PC graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $47,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Presbyterian College graduates have a $892 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($26,108 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, PC graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($269 vs. $279).
  • More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PC students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 75%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.