Pratt Institute vs. Lycoming College
Deciding between Pratt Institute Main and Lycoming College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pratt Institute Main
Lycoming College
-
Overview
- Pratt Institute
- Lycoming College
- Location
-
Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
Lycoming College Williamsport, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pratt Institute Large City
-
Lycoming College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pratt Institute 5,356
-
Lycoming College 1,012
-
-
- Type
-
Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
-
Lycoming College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pratt Institute #229
-
Lycoming College #334
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pratt Institute -
-
Lycoming College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Pratt Institute Non-profit
-
Lycoming College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pratt Institute pratt.edu
-
Lycoming College lycoming.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pratt Institute
-
Lycoming College
-
-
-
Cost
- Pratt Institute
- Lycoming College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
Lycoming College $50,029
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pratt Institute $61,845
-
Lycoming College $50,029
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pratt Institute $17,336
-
Lycoming College $14,612
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pratt Institute $54,150
-
Lycoming College $20,492
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pratt Institute $26,021
-
Lycoming College $43,470
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pratt Institute 78%
-
Lycoming College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pratt Institute
- Lycoming College
- Applied
-
Pratt Institute 8,457
-
Lycoming College 2,896
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pratt Institute 6,195
-
Lycoming College 2,145
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pratt Institute 73.3%
-
Lycoming College 74.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pratt Institute 18.3%
-
Lycoming College 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pratt Institute 1270
-
Lycoming College 1190
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pratt Institute 28
-
Lycoming College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pratt Institute 3.86
-
Lycoming College 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pratt Institute A
-
Lycoming College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
Lycoming College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pratt Institute Low
-
Lycoming College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pratt Institute 26/31
-
Lycoming College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pratt Institute 1150/1390
-
Lycoming College 1080/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pratt Institute Test optional
-
Lycoming College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
-
Lycoming College
-
-
-
Academics
- Pratt Institute
- Lycoming College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pratt Institute 9:1
-
Lycoming College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pratt Institute
- Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
- Architecture (14%)
- English and Literature (3%)
- Education (2%)
- Business (2%)
-
Lycoming College
- Business (24%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Psychology (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- History (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pratt Institute
- Lycoming College
- Graduation Rate
-
Pratt Institute 62%
-
Lycoming College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pratt Institute $49,200
-
Lycoming College $48,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pratt Institute 76%
-
Lycoming College 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pratt Institute $26,250
-
Lycoming College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pratt Institute $271
-
Lycoming College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pratt Institute
- Lycoming College
- % Men
-
Pratt Institute 28%
-
Lycoming College 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pratt Institute 72%
-
Lycoming College 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pratt Institute Very High
-
Lycoming College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pratt Institute No
-
Lycoming College No
-
-
- % White
-
Pratt Institute 40%
-
Lycoming College 70%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pratt Institute 14%
-
Lycoming College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pratt Institute 4%
-
Lycoming College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pratt Institute 10%
-
Lycoming College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
Lycoming College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pratt Institute 0%
-
Lycoming College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pratt Institute 2%
-
Lycoming College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Pratt Institute 26%
-
Lycoming College 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pratt Institute 3%
-
Lycoming College 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Pratt Institute
- Lycoming College
- % In-State
-
Pratt Institute 22%
-
Lycoming College 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pratt Institute 52%
-
Lycoming College 43%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pratt Institute
- Lycoming College
- Campus Housing
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
Lycoming College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pratt Institute No
-
Lycoming College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pratt Institute Yes
-
Lycoming College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pratt Institute No
-
Lycoming College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pratt Institute No
-
Lycoming College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY with Lycoming College in Williamsport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pratt Institute Main is larger than Lycoming College based on total student enrollment (5,356 students vs. 1,012 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pratt Institute Main is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Lycoming College is in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting).
- Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lycoming College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pratt Institute Main 9:1; Lycoming College 10:1.
Pratt Institute vs. Lycoming College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pratt Institute or Lycoming College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lycoming College than Pratt Institute ($20,492 vs. $54,150).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lycoming College are 15.7% lower than at Pratt Institute Main ($14,612 vs. $17,336).
- Pratt Institute Main is 23.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lycoming College (about $11,816 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $50,029.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.6% higher at Pratt Institute than at Lycoming College (about $11,816 more per year; $61,845.00 vs. $50,029.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lycoming College than at Pratt Institute Main (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lycoming College students is 67.1% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($43,470 vs. $26,021).
Pratt Institute vs. Lycoming College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pratt Institute or Lycoming College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lycoming College and Pratt Institute.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Pratt Institute Main (1270) is 80 points higher than at Lycoming College (1190).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390; Lycoming College 1080/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pratt Institute - Test optional; Lycoming College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pratt Institute students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Lycoming College (3.57).
- Lycoming College has a higher acceptance rate (74.1%) than Pratt Institute (73.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Pratt Institute vs. 12.5% at Lycoming College.
Pratt Institute vs. Lycoming College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pratt Institute and Lycoming College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lycoming College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
- Graduates from Pratt Institute Main earn a median of about $400 more per year than Lycoming College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pratt Institute Main graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Lycoming College graduates ($26,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Pratt Institute graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lycoming College graduates ($271 vs. $279).
- More Pratt Institute graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lycoming College students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.