Pratt Institute vs. Carnegie Mellon

Deciding between Pratt Institute Main and Carnegie Mellon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pratt Institute Main
Carnegie Mellon University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pratt Institute Brooklyn, NY
  • Carnegie Mellon Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • Pratt Institute Large City
  • Carnegie Mellon Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pratt Institute 5,356
  • Carnegie Mellon 15,888
  • Type
  • Pratt Institute Private 4 Year
  • Carnegie Mellon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pratt Institute #229
  • Carnegie Mellon #45
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pratt Institute -
  • Carnegie Mellon -
  • Status
  • Pratt Institute Non-profit
  • Carnegie Mellon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pratt Institute
  • Carnegie Mellon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Carnegie Mellon $66,246
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pratt Institute $61,845
  • Carnegie Mellon $66,246
  • Room & Board
  • Pratt Institute $17,336
  • Carnegie Mellon $18,166
  • Average Net Price
  • Pratt Institute $54,150
  • Carnegie Mellon $35,552
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pratt Institute $26,021
  • Carnegie Mellon $48,107
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pratt Institute 78%
  • Carnegie Mellon 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pratt Institute 8,457
  • Carnegie Mellon 33,941
  • Admitted
  • Pratt Institute 6,195
  • Carnegie Mellon 3,959
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pratt Institute 73.3%
  • Carnegie Mellon 11.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Pratt Institute 18.3%
  • Carnegie Mellon 45.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pratt Institute 1270
  • Carnegie Mellon 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pratt Institute 28
  • Carnegie Mellon 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pratt Institute 3.86
  • Carnegie Mellon 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pratt Institute A
  • Carnegie Mellon A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • Carnegie Mellon Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pratt Institute Low
  • Carnegie Mellon Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Pratt Institute 26/31
  • Carnegie Mellon 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • Pratt Institute 1150/1390
  • Carnegie Mellon 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pratt Institute Test optional
  • Carnegie Mellon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027
  • Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pratt Institute 9:1
  • Carnegie Mellon 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pratt Institute
    • Visual and Performing Arts (80%)
    • Architecture (14%)
    • English and Literature (3%)
    • Education (2%)
    • Business (2%)
  • Carnegie Mellon
    • Engineering (26%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Business (9%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pratt Institute 62%
  • Carnegie Mellon 87%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pratt Institute $49,200
  • Carnegie Mellon $102,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pratt Institute 76%
  • Carnegie Mellon 91%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pratt Institute $26,250
  • Carnegie Mellon $26,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pratt Institute $271
  • Carnegie Mellon $271
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pratt Institute 28%
  • Carnegie Mellon 57%
  • % Women
  • Pratt Institute 72%
  • Carnegie Mellon 43%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pratt Institute Very High
  • Carnegie Mellon Very High
  • HBCU
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Carnegie Mellon No
  • % White
  • Pratt Institute 40%
  • Carnegie Mellon 32%
  • % Asian
  • Pratt Institute 14%
  • Carnegie Mellon 28%
  • % Black
  • Pratt Institute 4%
  • Carnegie Mellon 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pratt Institute 10%
  • Carnegie Mellon 8%
  • % Native American
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pratt Institute 0%
  • Carnegie Mellon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pratt Institute 2%
  • Carnegie Mellon 4%
  • % International
  • Pratt Institute 26%
  • Carnegie Mellon 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pratt Institute 3%
  • Carnegie Mellon 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pratt Institute 22%
  • Carnegie Mellon 9%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pratt Institute 52%
  • Carnegie Mellon 68%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Pratt Institute Yes
  • Carnegie Mellon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Carnegie Mellon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pratt Institute No
  • Carnegie Mellon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Pratt Institute Main in Brooklyn, NY with Carnegie Mellon University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carnegie Mellon University is larger than Pratt Institute based on total student enrollment (15,888 students vs. 5,356 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pratt Institute Main is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Carnegie Mellon University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting).
  • Pratt Institute Main is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carnegie Mellon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pratt Institute Main 9:1; Carnegie Mellon University 5:1.

Pratt Institute vs. Carnegie Mellon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pratt Institute or Carnegie Mellon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Carnegie Mellon University than Pratt Institute ($35,552 vs. $54,150).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pratt Institute Main are 4.6% lower than at Carnegie Mellon University ($17,336 vs. $18,166).
  • Carnegie Mellon University is 7.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pratt Institute (about $4,401 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $61,845.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.1% higher at Carnegie Mellon than at Pratt Institute Main (about $4,401 more per year; $66,246.00 vs. $61,845.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pratt Institute Main than at Carnegie Mellon University (78% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Carnegie Mellon University students is 84.9% larger than aid received by Pratt Institute Main students ($48,107 vs. $26,021).

Pratt Institute vs. Carnegie Mellon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pratt Institute or Carnegie Mellon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carnegie Mellon and Pratt Institute.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Carnegie Mellon University (1540) is 270 points higher than at Pratt Institute (1270).
  • Incoming Carnegie Mellon students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 28 at Pratt Institute).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 1150/1390; Carnegie Mellon University 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pratt Institute Main 26/31; Carnegie Mellon University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pratt Institute - Test optional; Carnegie Mellon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pratt Institute Jan 5, 2027; Carnegie Mellon Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Carnegie Mellon students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Pratt Institute (3.86).
  • Pratt Institute has a higher acceptance rate (73.3%) than Carnegie Mellon (11.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.3% at Pratt Institute vs. 45.7% at Carnegie Mellon.

Pratt Institute vs. Carnegie Mellon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pratt Institute and Carnegie Mellon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Carnegie Mellon University's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than Pratt Institute Main's (62%).
  • Graduates from Carnegie Mellon University earn a median of about $53,500 more per year than Pratt Institute graduates about ten years after starting college ($102,700 vs. $49,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Carnegie Mellon University and Pratt Institute graduates have the same median loan debt ($26,250 vs. $26,250).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Carnegie Mellon University and Pratt Institute graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($271 vs. $271).
  • More Carnegie Mellon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pratt Institute students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 76%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.