University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus vs. Crestpoint University

Deciding between University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus and Crestpoint University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Washington, DC
  • Crestpoint University Phoenix, AZ
  • Setting
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Large City
  • Crestpoint University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 1,241
  • Crestpoint University 446
  • Type
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Private 4 Year
  • Crestpoint University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
  • Crestpoint University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
  • Crestpoint University -
  • Status
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus For-profit
  • Crestpoint University For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
  • Crestpoint University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $6,660
  • Crestpoint University $7,995
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $6,660
  • Crestpoint University $7,995
  • Room & Board
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $11,360
  • Crestpoint University $8,072
  • Average Net Price
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
  • Crestpoint University $14,930
  • Average Grant Aid
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $0
  • Crestpoint University $4,912
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 0%
  • Crestpoint University 65%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Calculate
  • Crestpoint University Calculate
  • Applied
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
  • Crestpoint University -
  • Admitted
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
  • Crestpoint University -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Open
  • Crestpoint University Open
  • Enrolled
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Open
  • Crestpoint University Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
  • Crestpoint University
  • Typical ACT score
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
  • Crestpoint University
  • Average High School GPA
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
  • Crestpoint University -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus -
  • Crestpoint University -
  • Admissions Standards
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Unavailable
  • Crestpoint University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
  • Crestpoint University
  • ACT Range
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
  • Crestpoint University
  • SAT Range
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
  • Crestpoint University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Open admission
  • Crestpoint University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
  • Crestpoint University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 11:1
  • Crestpoint University 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus
    • Business (94%)
    • Health Professions (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
  • Crestpoint University
    • Legal Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 20%
  • Crestpoint University -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $51,400
  • Crestpoint University N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 26%
  • Crestpoint University 31%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $30,500
  • Crestpoint University $25,112
  • Median Loan Payment
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus $315
  • Crestpoint University $259
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 41%
  • Crestpoint University 18%
  • % Women
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 59%
  • Crestpoint University 82%
  • Racial Diversity
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Medium
  • Crestpoint University Medium
  • HBCU
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
  • Crestpoint University No
  • % White
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 19%
  • Crestpoint University 41%
  • % Asian
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 0%
  • Crestpoint University 1%
  • % Black
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 62%
  • Crestpoint University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 2%
  • Crestpoint University 5%
  • % Native American
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 2%
  • Crestpoint University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 1%
  • Crestpoint University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 5%
  • Crestpoint University 0%
  • % International
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 3%
  • Crestpoint University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 6%
  • Crestpoint University 44%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 44%
  • Crestpoint University 5%
  • % Out-of-State
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus 36%
  • Crestpoint University 88%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
  • Crestpoint University No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
  • Crestpoint University No
  • Meal Plan
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
  • Crestpoint University No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Yes
  • Crestpoint University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus No
  • Crestpoint University No
  • Learn More
  • University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus Details
  • Crestpoint University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus in Washington, DC with Crestpoint University in Phoenix, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus is larger than Crestpoint University based on total student enrollment (1,241 students vs. 446 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus is located in Washington, DC (Large City setting); Crestpoint University is in Phoenix, AZ (Large City setting).
  • University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Crestpoint University is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus 11:1; Crestpoint University 32:1.

University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus vs. Crestpoint University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus or Crestpoint University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Crestpoint University are 28.9% lower than at University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus ($8,072 vs. $11,360).
  • Crestpoint University is 20% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus (about $1,335 more per year; $7,995.00 vs. $6,660.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 20% higher at Crestpoint University than at University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus (about $1,335 more per year; $7,995.00 vs. $6,660.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Crestpoint University than at University of the Potomac Washington DC Campus (65% vs. 0%).

University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus vs. Crestpoint University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus or Crestpoint University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Crestpoint University and University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus - Open admission; Crestpoint University - Open admission.

University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus vs. Crestpoint University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus and Crestpoint University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Crestpoint University graduates have a $5,388 lower median loan debt than University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus graduates ($25,112 vs. $30,500).
  • Among borrowers, Crestpoint University graduates have an estimated $56 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus graduates ($259 vs. $315).
  • More Crestpoint University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of the Potomac-Washington DC Campus students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 26%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.