Portland State University vs. WCU

Deciding between Portland State University and West Chester University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Portland State University
West Chester University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Portland State University Portland, OR
  • WCU West Chester, PA
  • Setting
  • Portland State University Large City
  • WCU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Portland State University 19,951
  • WCU 17,171
  • Type
  • Portland State University Public 4 Year
  • WCU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Portland State University #702
  • WCU #505
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Portland State University -
  • WCU -
  • Status
  • Portland State University Non-profit
  • WCU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Portland State University
  • WCU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Portland State University $11,679
  • WCU $10,775
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Portland State University $31,074
  • WCU $22,599
  • Room & Board
  • Portland State University $13,728
  • WCU $14,828
  • Average Net Price
  • Portland State University $10,195
  • WCU $22,546
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Portland State University $10,629
  • WCU $5,709
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Portland State University 89%
  • WCU 73%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Portland State University 9,077
  • WCU 17,193
  • Admitted
  • Portland State University 8,248
  • WCU 13,479
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Portland State University 90.9%
  • WCU 78.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Portland State University 18.2%
  • WCU 22.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Portland State University 1130
  • WCU 1190
  • Typical ACT score
  • Portland State University 20
  • WCU 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Portland State University 3.36
  • WCU 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Portland State University B+
  • WCU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Portland State University Moderate
  • WCU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Portland State University
  • WCU
  • ACT Range
  • Portland State University 17/24
  • WCU 24/28
  • SAT Range
  • Portland State University 1000/1250
  • WCU 1100/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Portland State University Test optional
  • WCU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Portland State University
  • WCU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Portland State University 17:1
  • WCU 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Portland State University
    • Business (20%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
  • WCU
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Health Professions (14%)
    • English and Literature (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Portland State University 38%
  • WCU 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Portland State University $48,600
  • WCU $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Portland State University 55%
  • WCU 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Portland State University $22,634
  • WCU $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Portland State University $234
  • WCU $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Portland State University 42%
  • WCU 40%
  • % Women
  • Portland State University 58%
  • WCU 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Portland State University High
  • WCU Low
  • HBCU
  • Portland State University No
  • WCU No
  • % White
  • Portland State University 59%
  • WCU 78%
  • % Asian
  • Portland State University 8%
  • WCU 2%
  • % Black
  • Portland State University 4%
  • WCU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Portland State University 12%
  • WCU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Portland State University 1%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Portland State University 1%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Portland State University 6%
  • WCU 3%
  • % International
  • Portland State University 5%
  • WCU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Portland State University 4%
  • WCU 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Portland State University 78%
  • WCU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Portland State University 20%
  • WCU 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Portland State University Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Portland State University No
  • WCU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Portland State University Yes
  • WCU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Portland State University No
  • WCU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Portland State University Yes
  • WCU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Portland State University in Portland, OR with West Chester University of Pennsylvania in West Chester, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Portland State University is larger than WCU based on total student enrollment (19,951 students vs. 17,171 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Portland State University is located in Portland, OR (Large City setting); West Chester University of Pennsylvania is in West Chester, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Portland State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. West Chester University of Pennsylvania is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Portland State University 17:1; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 20:1.

Portland State University vs. WCU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Portland State University or WCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Portland State University than WCU ($10,195 vs. $22,546).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Portland State University are 7.4% lower than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania ($13,728 vs. $14,828).
  • Portland State University is 8.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCU (about $904 more per year; $11,679.00 vs. $10,775.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 37.5% higher at Portland State University than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (about $8,475 more per year; $31,074.00 vs. $22,599.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Portland State University than at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (89% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Portland State University students is 86.2% larger than aid received by West Chester University of Pennsylvania students ($10,629 vs. $5,709).

Portland State University vs. WCU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Portland State University or WCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCU and Portland State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Chester University of Pennsylvania (1190) is 60 points higher than at Portland State University (1130).
  • Incoming WCU students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 20 at Portland State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Portland State University 1000/1250; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 1100/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Portland State University 17/24; West Chester University of Pennsylvania 24/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Portland State University - Test optional; WCU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman WCU students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Portland State University (3.36).
  • Portland State University has a higher acceptance rate (90.9%) than WCU (78.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.2% at Portland State University vs. 22.4% at WCU.

Portland State University vs. WCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Portland State University and WCU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • West Chester University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Portland State University's (38%).
  • Graduates from West Chester University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $400 more per year than Portland State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $48,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Portland State University graduates have a $866 lower median loan debt than WCU graduates ($22,634 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, Portland State University graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WCU graduates ($234 vs. $242).
  • More WCU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Portland State University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 55%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.