Porterville College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia

Deciding between Porterville College and San Joaquin Valley College Visalia? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Porterville College Porterville, CA
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Visalia, CA
  • Setting
  • Porterville College Small City
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Porterville College 4,784
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 2,318
  • Type
  • Porterville College Public 2 Year
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Porterville College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Porterville College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Status
  • Porterville College Non-profit
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Porterville College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Porterville College $1,438
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $16,606
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Porterville College $11,308
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $16,606
  • Room & Board
  • Porterville College $24,192
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $8,764
  • Average Net Price
  • Porterville College $14,733
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $27,525
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Porterville College $6,940
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $5,430
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Porterville College 94%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 85%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Porterville College Calculate
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Calculate
  • Applied
  • Porterville College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Admitted
  • Porterville College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Porterville College Open
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open
  • Enrolled
  • Porterville College Open
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Porterville College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Typical ACT score
  • Porterville College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Average High School GPA
  • Porterville College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Porterville College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Porterville College Unavailable
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Porterville College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • ACT Range
  • Porterville College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • SAT Range
  • Porterville College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Porterville College Open admission
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Porterville College
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Porterville College 25:1
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 28:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Porterville College
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Social Sciences (26%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (7%)
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia
    • Health Professions (75%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Porterville College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Porterville College $31,700
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $32,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Porterville College -
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 29%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Porterville College N/A
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $15,800
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Porterville College N/A
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia $163
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Porterville College 37%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 26%
  • % Women
  • Porterville College 63%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 74%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Porterville College Low
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia High
  • HBCU
  • Porterville College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • % White
  • Porterville College 16%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 25%
  • % Asian
  • Porterville College 3%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 5%
  • % Black
  • Porterville College 1%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Porterville College 76%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 53%
  • % Native American
  • Porterville College 1%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Porterville College 0%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Porterville College 2%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 5%
  • % International
  • Porterville College 0%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Porterville College 0%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Porterville College 99%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Porterville College 1%
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Porterville College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Porterville College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Meal Plan
  • Porterville College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Porterville College No
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Porterville College Yes
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia No
  • Learn More
  • Porterville College Details
  • San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Porterville College in Porterville, CA with San Joaquin Valley College Visalia in Visalia, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Porterville College is larger than San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia based on total student enrollment (4,784 students vs. 2,318 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Porterville College is located in Porterville, CA (Small City setting); San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is in Visalia, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Porterville College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Porterville College 25:1; San Joaquin Valley College Visalia 28:1.

Porterville College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Porterville College or San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Porterville College than San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia ($14,733 vs. $27,525).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at San Joaquin Valley College Visalia are 63.8% lower than at Porterville College ($8,764 vs. $24,192).
  • San Joaquin Valley College Visalia is 1,054.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Porterville College (about $15,168 more per year; $16,606.00 vs. $1,438.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 46.9% higher at San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia than at Porterville College (about $5,298 more per year; $16,606.00 vs. $11,308.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Porterville College than at San Joaquin Valley College Visalia (94% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Porterville College students is 27.8% larger than aid received by San Joaquin Valley College Visalia students ($6,940 vs. $5,430).

Porterville College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Porterville College or San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia and Porterville College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Porterville College - Open admission; San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia - Open admission.

Porterville College vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Porterville College and San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from San Joaquin Valley College Visalia earn a median of about $400 more per year than Porterville College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,100 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.