PLNU vs. Mercer

Deciding between Point Loma Nazarene University and Mercer University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Point Loma Nazarene University
Mercer University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • PLNU San Diego, CA
  • Mercer Macon, GA
  • Setting
  • PLNU Large City
  • Mercer Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • PLNU 4,757
  • Mercer 9,196
  • Type
  • PLNU Private 4 Year
  • Mercer Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • PLNU #250
  • Mercer #201
  • Religious Affiliation
  • PLNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Mercer -
  • Status
  • PLNU Non-profit
  • Mercer Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • PLNU
  • Mercer
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • PLNU $46,250
  • Mercer $42,312
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • PLNU $46,250
  • Mercer $42,312
  • Room & Board
  • PLNU $13,650
  • Mercer $15,156
  • Average Net Price
  • PLNU $39,696
  • Mercer $24,364
  • Average Grant Aid
  • PLNU $20,702
  • Mercer $33,808
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • PLNU 94%
  • Mercer 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • PLNU 3,265
  • Mercer 9,813
  • Admitted
  • PLNU 2,732
  • Mercer 6,760
  • Acceptance Rate
  • PLNU 83.7%
  • Mercer 68.9%
  • Enrolled
  • PLNU 21.4%
  • Mercer 12.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • PLNU 1270
  • Mercer 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • PLNU 28
  • Mercer 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • PLNU 3.65
  • Mercer 3.98
  • Typical High School Grades
  • PLNU A-
  • Mercer A
  • Admissions Standards
  • PLNU Very High
  • Mercer Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • PLNU
  • Mercer Low
  • ACT Range
  • PLNU 25/32
  • Mercer 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • PLNU 1175/1365
  • Mercer 1160/1350
  • Submit Test Scores
  • PLNU Test optional
  • Mercer Required
  • Application Deadline
  • PLNU Feb 15, 2027
  • Mercer Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • PLNU 13:1
  • Mercer 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • PLNU
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Mercer
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Human Services (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • PLNU 72%
  • Mercer 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • PLNU $53,500
  • Mercer $57,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • PLNU 79%
  • Mercer 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • PLNU $25,000
  • Mercer $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • PLNU $258
  • Mercer $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • PLNU 33%
  • Mercer 34%
  • % Women
  • PLNU 67%
  • Mercer 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • PLNU High
  • Mercer High
  • HBCU
  • PLNU No
  • Mercer No
  • % White
  • PLNU 59%
  • Mercer 48%
  • % Asian
  • PLNU 5%
  • Mercer 6%
  • % Black
  • PLNU 2%
  • Mercer 31%
  • % Hispanic
  • PLNU 23%
  • Mercer 5%
  • % Native American
  • PLNU 1%
  • Mercer 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • PLNU 1%
  • Mercer 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • PLNU 7%
  • Mercer 3%
  • % International
  • PLNU 1%
  • Mercer 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • PLNU 2%
  • Mercer 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • PLNU 72%
  • Mercer 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • PLNU 26%
  • Mercer 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • PLNU Yes
  • Mercer Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • PLNU No
  • Mercer No
  • Meal Plan
  • PLNU Yes
  • Mercer Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • PLNU No
  • Mercer Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • PLNU No
  • Mercer No

Comparable Facts

Compare Point Loma Nazarene University in San Diego, CA with Mercer University in Macon, GA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercer University is larger than PLNU based on total student enrollment (9,196 students vs. 4,757 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Point Loma Nazarene University is located in San Diego, CA (Large City setting); Mercer University is in Macon, GA (Small City setting).
  • Point Loma Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Point Loma Nazarene University 13:1; Mercer University 11:1.

PLNU vs. Mercer Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, PLNU or Mercer? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercer University than PLNU ($24,364 vs. $39,696).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point Loma Nazarene University are 9.9% lower than at Mercer University ($13,650 vs. $15,156).
  • Point Loma Nazarene University is 9.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mercer (about $3,938 more per year; $46,250.00 vs. $42,312.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.3% higher at PLNU than at Mercer University (about $3,938 more per year; $46,250.00 vs. $42,312.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercer University than at Point Loma Nazarene University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mercer University students is 63.3% larger than aid received by Point Loma Nazarene University students ($33,808 vs. $20,702).

PLNU vs. Mercer Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, PLNU or Mercer? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mercer and PLNU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Point Loma Nazarene University (1270) is 10 points higher than at Mercer (1260).
  • Incoming PLNU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Mercer (28).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point Loma Nazarene University 1175/1365; Mercer University 1160/1350.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point Loma Nazarene University 25/32; Mercer University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PLNU - Test optional; Mercer - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: PLNU Feb 15, 2027; Mercer Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Mercer students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.98) than students at PLNU (3.65).
  • PLNU has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Mercer (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at PLNU vs. 12.7% at Mercer.

PLNU vs. Mercer Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for PLNU and Mercer? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Point Loma Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (72%) is higher than Mercer University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Mercer University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than PLNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($57,300 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercer University and PLNU graduates have the same median loan debt ($25,000 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Mercer University and PLNU graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($258 vs. $258).
  • More PLNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mercer students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.