PLNU vs. Marist University

Deciding between Point Loma Nazarene University and Marist University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Point Loma Nazarene University
Marist University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • PLNU San Diego, CA
  • Marist University Poughkeepsie, NY
  • Setting
  • PLNU Large City
  • Marist University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • PLNU 4,757
  • Marist University 6,356
  • Type
  • PLNU Private 4 Year
  • Marist University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • PLNU #250
  • Marist University #178
  • Religious Affiliation
  • PLNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Marist University -
  • Status
  • PLNU Non-profit
  • Marist University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • PLNU
  • Marist University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • PLNU $46,250
  • Marist University $47,750
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • PLNU $46,250
  • Marist University $47,750
  • Room & Board
  • PLNU $13,650
  • Marist University $18,460
  • Average Net Price
  • PLNU $39,696
  • Marist University $42,508
  • Average Grant Aid
  • PLNU $20,702
  • Marist University $25,067
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • PLNU 94%
  • Marist University 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • PLNU 3,265
  • Marist University 11,274
  • Admitted
  • PLNU 2,732
  • Marist University 6,371
  • Acceptance Rate
  • PLNU 83.7%
  • Marist University 56.5%
  • Enrolled
  • PLNU 21.4%
  • Marist University 19.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • PLNU 1270
  • Marist University 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • PLNU 28
  • Marist University 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • PLNU 3.65
  • Marist University 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • PLNU A-
  • Marist University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • PLNU Very High
  • Marist University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • PLNU
  • Marist University Low
  • ACT Range
  • PLNU 25/32
  • Marist University 25/31
  • SAT Range
  • PLNU 1175/1365
  • Marist University 1190/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • PLNU Test optional
  • Marist University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • PLNU Feb 15, 2027
  • Marist University Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • PLNU 13:1
  • Marist University 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • PLNU
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Marist University
    • Business (24%)
    • Communication (16%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Biology (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • PLNU 72%
  • Marist University 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • PLNU $53,500
  • Marist University $59,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • PLNU 79%
  • Marist University 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • PLNU $25,000
  • Marist University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • PLNU $258
  • Marist University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • PLNU 33%
  • Marist University 41%
  • % Women
  • PLNU 67%
  • Marist University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • PLNU High
  • Marist University Low
  • HBCU
  • PLNU No
  • Marist University No
  • % White
  • PLNU 59%
  • Marist University 78%
  • % Asian
  • PLNU 5%
  • Marist University 3%
  • % Black
  • PLNU 2%
  • Marist University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • PLNU 23%
  • Marist University 9%
  • % Native American
  • PLNU 1%
  • Marist University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • PLNU 1%
  • Marist University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • PLNU 7%
  • Marist University 2%
  • % International
  • PLNU 1%
  • Marist University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • PLNU 2%
  • Marist University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • PLNU 72%
  • Marist University 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • PLNU 26%
  • Marist University 52%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • PLNU Yes
  • Marist University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • PLNU No
  • Marist University No
  • Meal Plan
  • PLNU Yes
  • Marist University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • PLNU No
  • Marist University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • PLNU No
  • Marist University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Point Loma Nazarene University in San Diego, CA with Marist University in Poughkeepsie, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Marist University is larger than PLNU based on total student enrollment (6,356 students vs. 4,757 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Point Loma Nazarene University is located in San Diego, CA (Large City setting); Marist University is in Poughkeepsie, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Point Loma Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Marist University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Point Loma Nazarene University 13:1; Marist University 15:1.

PLNU vs. Marist University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, PLNU or Marist University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Point Loma Nazarene University than Marist University ($39,696 vs. $42,508).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Point Loma Nazarene University are 26.1% lower than at Marist University ($13,650 vs. $18,460).
  • Marist University is 3.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than PLNU (about $1,500 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $46,250.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.2% higher at Marist University than at Point Loma Nazarene University (about $1,500 more per year; $47,750.00 vs. $46,250.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Marist University than at Point Loma Nazarene University (96% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Marist University students is 21.1% larger than aid received by Point Loma Nazarene University students ($25,067 vs. $20,702).

PLNU vs. Marist University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, PLNU or Marist University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Marist University and PLNU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Point Loma Nazarene University (1270) is the same as at Marist University (1270).
  • Incoming PLNU students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at Marist University (28).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point Loma Nazarene University 1175/1365; Marist University 1190/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Point Loma Nazarene University 25/32; Marist University 25/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PLNU - Test optional; Marist University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: PLNU Feb 15, 2027; Marist University Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman PLNU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Marist University (3.56).
  • PLNU has a higher acceptance rate (83.7%) than Marist University (56.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.4% at PLNU vs. 19.9% at Marist University.

PLNU vs. Marist University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for PLNU and Marist University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Marist University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Point Loma Nazarene University's (72%).
  • Graduates from Marist University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than PLNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,000 vs. $53,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Point Loma Nazarene University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Marist University graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, PLNU graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Marist University graduates ($258 vs. $268).
  • More Marist University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PLNU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 79%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.