Platt College-Aurora vs. University of Management and Technology

Deciding between Platt College Aurora and University of Management and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Platt College-Aurora Greenwood Village, CO
  • University of Management and Technology Arlington, VA
  • Setting
  • Platt College-Aurora Large City
  • University of Management and Technology Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Platt College-Aurora 215
  • University of Management and Technology 979
  • Type
  • Platt College-Aurora Private 4 Year
  • University of Management and Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Status
  • Platt College-Aurora For-profit
  • University of Management and Technology For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Platt College-Aurora $24,347
  • University of Management and Technology $9,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Platt College-Aurora $24,347
  • University of Management and Technology $9,450
  • Room & Board
  • Platt College-Aurora $20,079
  • University of Management and Technology $6,954
  • Average Net Price
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Platt College-Aurora $0
  • University of Management and Technology $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Platt College-Aurora Calculate
  • University of Management and Technology Calculate
  • Applied
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Admitted
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology Open
  • Enrolled
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Platt College-Aurora -
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Platt College-Aurora Unavailable
  • University of Management and Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology
  • ACT Range
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology
  • SAT Range
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Platt College-Aurora Not reported
  • University of Management and Technology Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Platt College-Aurora
  • University of Management and Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Platt College-Aurora 10:1
  • University of Management and Technology 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Platt College-Aurora
    • Health Professions (61%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (39%)
  • University of Management and Technology
    • Business (72%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
    • Health Professions (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Platt College-Aurora 67%
  • University of Management and Technology 100%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Platt College-Aurora $32,000
  • University of Management and Technology N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Platt College-Aurora 61%
  • University of Management and Technology -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Platt College-Aurora $41,750
  • University of Management and Technology $8,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Platt College-Aurora $431
  • University of Management and Technology $82
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Platt College-Aurora 12%
  • University of Management and Technology 60%
  • % Women
  • Platt College-Aurora 88%
  • University of Management and Technology 40%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Platt College-Aurora Medium
  • University of Management and Technology Very High
  • HBCU
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • % White
  • Platt College-Aurora 74%
  • University of Management and Technology 23%
  • % Asian
  • Platt College-Aurora 4%
  • University of Management and Technology 19%
  • % Black
  • Platt College-Aurora 3%
  • University of Management and Technology 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Platt College-Aurora 11%
  • University of Management and Technology 9%
  • % Native American
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Platt College-Aurora 7%
  • University of Management and Technology 2%
  • % International
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Platt College-Aurora 1%
  • University of Management and Technology 29%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Platt College-Aurora 100%
  • University of Management and Technology 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Platt College-Aurora 0%
  • University of Management and Technology 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Platt College-Aurora No
  • University of Management and Technology No
  • Learn More
  • Platt College-Aurora Details
  • University of Management and Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Platt College Aurora in Greenwood Village, CO with University of Management and Technology in Arlington, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Management and Technology is larger than Platt College-Aurora based on total student enrollment (979 students vs. 215 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Platt College Aurora is located in Greenwood Village, CO (Large City setting); University of Management and Technology is in Arlington, VA (Midsize City setting).
  • Platt College Aurora is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. University of Management and Technology is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Platt College Aurora 10:1; University of Management and Technology 15:1.

Platt College-Aurora vs. University of Management and Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Platt College-Aurora or University of Management and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Management and Technology are 65.4% lower than at Platt College Aurora ($6,954 vs. $20,079).
  • Platt College Aurora is 157.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Management and Technology (about $14,897 more per year; $24,347.00 vs. $9,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 157.6% higher at Platt College-Aurora than at University of Management and Technology (about $14,897 more per year; $24,347.00 vs. $9,450.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Platt College Aurora as at University of Management and Technology (0% vs. 0%).

Platt College-Aurora vs. University of Management and Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Platt College-Aurora or University of Management and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Management and Technology and Platt College-Aurora.

  • University of Management and Technology reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Platt College-Aurora - Not reported; University of Management and Technology - Open admission.

Platt College-Aurora vs. University of Management and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Platt College-Aurora and University of Management and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Management and Technology's six-year graduation rate (100%) is higher than Platt College Aurora's (67%).
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have a $33,750 lower median loan debt than Platt College-Aurora graduates ($8,000 vs. $41,750).
  • Among borrowers, University of Management and Technology graduates have an estimated $349 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Platt College-Aurora graduates ($82 vs. $431).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.