Pitzer vs. Union Bible College

Deciding between Pitzer College and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pitzer College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pitzer Claremont, CA
  • Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
  • Setting
  • Pitzer Large Suburban
  • Union Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Pitzer 1,242
  • Union Bible College 218
  • Type
  • Pitzer Private 4 Year
  • Union Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pitzer
  • Union Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pitzer -
  • Union Bible College Interdenominational
  • Status
  • Pitzer Non-profit
  • Union Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pitzer
  • Union Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Union Bible College $6,700
  • Room & Board
  • Pitzer $22,150
  • Union Bible College $5,580
  • Average Net Price
  • Pitzer $34,979
  • Union Bible College $10,070
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pitzer $51,487
  • Union Bible College $5,630
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pitzer 39%
  • Union Bible College 23%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pitzer 3,438
  • Union Bible College 131
  • Admitted
  • Pitzer 865
  • Union Bible College 119
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pitzer 25.2%
  • Union Bible College 90.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Pitzer 35.8%
  • Union Bible College 91.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pitzer
  • Union Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pitzer
  • Union Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pitzer 3.93
  • Union Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pitzer A
  • Union Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pitzer Unavailable
  • Union Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pitzer High
  • Union Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Pitzer
  • Union Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Pitzer
  • Union Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pitzer Test-free
  • Union Bible College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
  • Union Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pitzer 10:1
  • Union Bible College 20:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pitzer
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • Union Bible College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pitzer $49,600
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Union Bible College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pitzer $15,895
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pitzer $164
  • Union Bible College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pitzer 41%
  • Union Bible College 45%
  • % Women
  • Pitzer 59%
  • Union Bible College 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pitzer High
  • Union Bible College -
  • HBCU
  • Pitzer No
  • Union Bible College No
  • % White
  • Pitzer 48%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Pitzer 9%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Black
  • Pitzer 5%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pitzer 15%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Pitzer 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pitzer 0%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pitzer 9%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % International
  • Pitzer 7%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pitzer 6%
  • Union Bible College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pitzer 44%
  • Union Bible College 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pitzer 46%
  • Union Bible College 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pitzer No
  • Union Bible College
  • Meal Plan
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Union Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pitzer No
  • Union Bible College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pitzer No
  • Union Bible College

Comparable Facts

Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pitzer College is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,242 students vs. 218 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
  • Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Union Bible College 20:1.

Pitzer vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than Pitzer ($10,070 vs. $34,979).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 74.8% lower than at Pitzer College ($5,580 vs. $22,150).
  • Pitzer College is 873% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $58,492 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 873% higher at Pitzer than at Union Bible College (about $58,492 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $6,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pitzer College than at Union Bible College (39% vs. 23%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pitzer College students is 814.5% larger than aid received by Union Bible College students ($51,487 vs. $5,630).

Pitzer vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and Pitzer.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Union Bible College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
  • Union Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Pitzer (25.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.8% at Pitzer vs. 91.6% at Union Bible College.

Pitzer vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.