Pitzer vs. Rush University Medical Center

Deciding between Pitzer College and Rush University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pitzer College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Pitzer Claremont, CA
  • Rush University Medical Center Chicago, IL
  • Setting
  • Pitzer Large Suburban
  • Rush University Medical Center Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Pitzer 1,242
  • Rush University Medical Center 2,769
  • Type
  • Pitzer Private 4 Year
  • Rush University Medical Center Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Pitzer
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Pitzer -
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Status
  • Pitzer Non-profit
  • Rush University Medical Center Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Pitzer
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Pitzer $65,192
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Room & Board
  • Pitzer $22,150
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • Average Net Price
  • Pitzer $34,979
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Pitzer $51,487
  • Rush University Medical Center $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Pitzer 39%
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Pitzer 3,438
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Admitted
  • Pitzer 865
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Pitzer 25.2%
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Enrolled
  • Pitzer 35.8%
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Typical SAT score
  • Pitzer
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Typical ACT score
  • Pitzer
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Average High School GPA
  • Pitzer 3.93
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Pitzer A
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Pitzer Unavailable
  • Rush University Medical Center Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Pitzer High
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • ACT Range
  • Pitzer
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • SAT Range
  • Pitzer
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Pitzer Test-free
  • Rush University Medical Center Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Pitzer 10:1
  • Rush University Medical Center 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Pitzer
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • General Studies (11%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Pitzer $49,600
  • Rush University Medical Center $116,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Pitzer 81%
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Pitzer $15,895
  • Rush University Medical Center $21,772
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Pitzer $164
  • Rush University Medical Center $225
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Pitzer 41%
  • Rush University Medical Center 22%
  • % Women
  • Pitzer 59%
  • Rush University Medical Center 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Pitzer High
  • Rush University Medical Center High
  • HBCU
  • Pitzer No
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • % White
  • Pitzer 48%
  • Rush University Medical Center 47%
  • % Asian
  • Pitzer 9%
  • Rush University Medical Center 10%
  • % Black
  • Pitzer 5%
  • Rush University Medical Center 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Pitzer 15%
  • Rush University Medical Center 25%
  • % Native American
  • Pitzer 0%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Pitzer 0%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Pitzer 9%
  • Rush University Medical Center 1%
  • % International
  • Pitzer 7%
  • Rush University Medical Center 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Pitzer 6%
  • Rush University Medical Center 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Pitzer 44%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • % Out-of-State
  • Pitzer 46%
  • Rush University Medical Center -
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Pitzer No
  • Rush University Medical Center
  • Meal Plan
  • Pitzer Yes
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Pitzer No
  • Rush University Medical Center No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Pitzer No
  • Rush University Medical Center

Comparable Facts

Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Rush University in Chicago, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Rush University is larger than Pitzer based on total student enrollment (2,769 students vs. 1,242 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Rush University is in Chicago, IL (Large City setting).
  • Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rush University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Rush University 10:1.

Pitzer vs. Rush University Medical Center Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Rush University Medical Center? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • In-state tuition differs between Pitzer College and Rush University Medical Center ($65,192.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Pitzer and Rush University ($65,192.00 vs. $0.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pitzer College than at Rush University (39% vs. 0%).

Pitzer vs. Rush University Medical Center Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Rush University Medical Center? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Rush University Medical Center and Pitzer.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Rush University Medical Center - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.

Pitzer vs. Rush University Medical Center Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Rush University Medical Center? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Rush University earn a median of about $66,500 more per year than Pitzer graduates about ten years after starting college ($116,100 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Pitzer College graduates have a $5,877 lower median loan debt than Rush University Medical Center graduates ($15,895 vs. $21,772).
  • Among borrowers, Pitzer graduates have an estimated $61 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Rush University Medical Center graduates ($164 vs. $225).
  • More Pitzer graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rush University Medical Center students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 78%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.