Pitzer vs. Regis College
Deciding between Pitzer College and Regis College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pitzer College
Regis College
-
Overview
- Pitzer
- Regis College
- Location
-
Pitzer Claremont, CA
-
Regis College Weston, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pitzer Large Suburban
-
Regis College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pitzer 1,242
-
Regis College 2,517
-
-
- Type
-
Pitzer Private 4 Year
-
Regis College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pitzer
-
Regis College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pitzer -
-
Regis College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Pitzer Non-profit
-
Regis College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pitzer pitzer.edu
-
Regis College regiscollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pitzer
-
Regis College
-
-
-
Cost
- Pitzer
- Regis College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Regis College $49,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Regis College $49,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pitzer $22,150
-
Regis College $17,080
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pitzer $34,979
-
Regis College $28,575
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pitzer $51,487
-
Regis College $37,193
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pitzer 39%
-
Regis College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pitzer
- Regis College
- Applied
-
Pitzer 3,438
-
Regis College 3,432
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pitzer 865
-
Regis College 2,395
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pitzer 25.2%
-
Regis College 69.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pitzer 35.8%
-
Regis College 7.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pitzer
-
Regis College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pitzer
-
Regis College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pitzer 3.93
-
Regis College 3.38
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pitzer A
-
Regis College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pitzer Unavailable
-
Regis College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pitzer High
-
Regis College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Regis College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Regis College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pitzer Test-free
-
Regis College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
-
Regis College
-
-
-
Academics
- Pitzer
- Regis College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pitzer 10:1
-
Regis College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pitzer
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
-
Regis College
- Health Professions (68%)
- Business (7%)
- Biology (5%)
- Communication (5%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pitzer
- Regis College
- Graduation Rate
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Regis College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pitzer $49,600
-
Regis College $50,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Regis College 64%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pitzer $15,895
-
Regis College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pitzer $164
-
Regis College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pitzer
- Regis College
- % Men
-
Pitzer 41%
-
Regis College 16%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pitzer 59%
-
Regis College 84%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pitzer High
-
Regis College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pitzer No
-
Regis College No
-
-
- % White
-
Pitzer 48%
-
Regis College 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Regis College 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pitzer 5%
-
Regis College 19%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pitzer 15%
-
Regis College 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Regis College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Regis College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Regis College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Pitzer 7%
-
Regis College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pitzer 6%
-
Regis College 12%
-
-
-
Students
- Pitzer
- Regis College
- % In-State
-
Pitzer 44%
-
Regis College 76%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pitzer 46%
-
Regis College 23%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pitzer
- Regis College
- Campus Housing
-
Pitzer Yes
-
Regis College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pitzer No
-
Regis College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pitzer Yes
-
Regis College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pitzer No
-
Regis College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pitzer No
-
Regis College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Regis College in Weston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Regis College is larger than Pitzer based on total student enrollment (2,517 students vs. 1,242 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Regis College is in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Regis College 9:1.
Pitzer vs. Regis College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Regis College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Regis College than Pitzer ($28,575 vs. $34,979).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Regis College are 22.9% lower than at Pitzer College ($17,080 vs. $22,150).
- Pitzer College is 31.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Regis College (about $15,512 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $49,680.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.2% higher at Pitzer than at Regis College (about $15,512 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $49,680.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at Pitzer College (100% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pitzer College students is 38.4% larger than aid received by Regis College students ($51,487 vs. $37,193).
Pitzer vs. Regis College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Regis College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Regis College and Pitzer.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Regis College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pitzer students have a 0.55 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Regis College (3.38).
- Regis College has a higher acceptance rate (69.8%) than Pitzer (25.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.8% at Pitzer vs. 7.5% at Regis College.
Pitzer vs. Regis College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Regis College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pitzer College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Regis College's (63%).
- Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $400 more per year than Pitzer graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pitzer College graduates have a $11,105 lower median loan debt than Regis College graduates ($15,895 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Pitzer graduates have an estimated $115 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Regis College graduates ($164 vs. $279).
- More Pitzer graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis College students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.