Pitzer vs. Misericordia University
Deciding between Pitzer College and Misericordia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pitzer College
Misericordia University
-
Overview
- Pitzer
- Misericordia University
- Location
-
Pitzer Claremont, CA
-
Misericordia University Dallas, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Pitzer Large Suburban
-
Misericordia University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pitzer 1,242
-
Misericordia University 2,200
-
-
- Type
-
Pitzer Private 4 Year
-
Misericordia University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pitzer
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pitzer -
-
Misericordia University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Pitzer Non-profit
-
Misericordia University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pitzer pitzer.edu
-
Misericordia University misericordia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pitzer
-
Misericordia University
-
-
-
Cost
- Pitzer
- Misericordia University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Misericordia University $40,370
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pitzer $65,192
-
Misericordia University $40,370
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pitzer $22,150
-
Misericordia University $16,656
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pitzer $34,979
-
Misericordia University $26,747
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pitzer $51,487
-
Misericordia University $27,066
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pitzer 39%
-
Misericordia University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pitzer
- Misericordia University
- Applied
-
Pitzer 3,438
-
Misericordia University 3,733
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pitzer 865
-
Misericordia University 2,648
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pitzer 25.2%
-
Misericordia University 70.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pitzer 35.8%
-
Misericordia University 17.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pitzer
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pitzer
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pitzer 3.93
-
Misericordia University 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pitzer A
-
Misericordia University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pitzer Unavailable
-
Misericordia University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pitzer High
-
Misericordia University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pitzer
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pitzer Test-free
-
Misericordia University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pitzer Jan 1, 2027
-
Misericordia University
-
-
-
Academics
- Pitzer
- Misericordia University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pitzer 10:1
-
Misericordia University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pitzer
- Social Sciences (22%)
- General Studies (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
-
Misericordia University
- Health Professions (38%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pitzer
- Misericordia University
- Graduation Rate
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Misericordia University 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pitzer $49,600
-
Misericordia University $52,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pitzer 81%
-
Misericordia University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pitzer $15,895
-
Misericordia University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pitzer $164
-
Misericordia University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pitzer
- Misericordia University
- % Men
-
Pitzer 41%
-
Misericordia University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pitzer 59%
-
Misericordia University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pitzer High
-
Misericordia University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pitzer No
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
- % White
-
Pitzer 48%
-
Misericordia University 92%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Misericordia University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pitzer 5%
-
Misericordia University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pitzer 15%
-
Misericordia University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pitzer 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pitzer 9%
-
Misericordia University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Pitzer 7%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pitzer 6%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pitzer
- Misericordia University
- % In-State
-
Pitzer 44%
-
Misericordia University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pitzer 46%
-
Misericordia University 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pitzer
- Misericordia University
- Campus Housing
-
Pitzer Yes
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pitzer No
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pitzer Yes
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pitzer No
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pitzer No
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pitzer College in Claremont, CA with Misericordia University in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Misericordia University is larger than Pitzer based on total student enrollment (2,200 students vs. 1,242 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pitzer College is located in Claremont, CA (Large Suburban setting); Misericordia University is in Dallas, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Pitzer College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Misericordia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pitzer College 10:1; Misericordia University 11:1.
Pitzer vs. Misericordia University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pitzer or Misericordia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Misericordia University than Pitzer ($26,747 vs. $34,979).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Misericordia University are 24.8% lower than at Pitzer College ($16,656 vs. $22,150).
- Pitzer College is 61.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Misericordia University (about $24,822 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $40,370.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 61.5% higher at Pitzer than at Misericordia University (about $24,822 more per year; $65,192.00 vs. $40,370.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Misericordia University than at Pitzer College (100% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pitzer College students is 90.2% larger than aid received by Misericordia University students ($51,487 vs. $27,066).
Pitzer vs. Misericordia University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pitzer or Misericordia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Misericordia University and Pitzer.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pitzer - Test-free; Misericordia University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pitzer Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Pitzer students have a 0.45 point higher average high school GPA (3.93) than students at Misericordia University (3.48).
- Misericordia University has a higher acceptance rate (70.9%) than Pitzer (25.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 35.8% at Pitzer vs. 17.5% at Misericordia University.
Pitzer vs. Misericordia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pitzer and Misericordia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Pitzer College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Misericordia University's (64%).
- Graduates from Misericordia University earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Pitzer graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $49,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pitzer College graduates have a $11,105 lower median loan debt than Misericordia University graduates ($15,895 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Pitzer graduates have an estimated $115 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Misericordia University graduates ($164 vs. $279).
- More Pitzer graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Misericordia University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.