Pima Community College vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
Deciding between Pima Community College and Arizona College of Nursing Tempe? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pima Community College
Arizona College of Nursing Tempe
-
Overview
- Pima Community College
- Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- Location
-
Pima Community College Tucson, AZ
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe Tempe, AZ
-
-
- Setting
-
Pima Community College Large City
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pima Community College 16,283
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 1,202
-
-
- Type
-
Pima Community College Public 2 Year
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pima Community College
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pima Community College -
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe -
-
-
- Status
-
Pima Community College Non-profit
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pima Community College pima.edu
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe arizonacollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pima Community College
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
-
-
Cost
- Pima Community College
- Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pima Community College $2,442
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe $26,091
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pima Community College $7,758
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe $26,091
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pima Community College $11,542
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe $12,668
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pima Community College $3,670
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe $29,819
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pima Community College $6,216
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe $8,375
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pima Community College 66%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 61%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pima Community College
- Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- Applied
-
Pima Community College -
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 45
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pima Community College -
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 45
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pima Community College Open
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 100% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pima Community College Open
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 53.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pima Community College
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pima Community College
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pima Community College -
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pima Community College -
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pima Community College Unavailable
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pima Community College
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pima Community College
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pima Community College
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pima Community College Open admission
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pima Community College
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
-
-
-
Academics
- Pima Community College
- Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pima Community College 18:1
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pima Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (4%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (4%)
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pima Community College
- Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- Graduation Rate
-
Pima Community College -
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pima Community College $34,600
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe $25,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pima Community College 33%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pima Community College $6,750
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pima Community College $69
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pima Community College
- Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- % Men
-
Pima Community College 44%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pima Community College 56%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pima Community College High
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pima Community College No
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe No
-
-
- % White
-
Pima Community College 39%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 22%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pima Community College 3%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pima Community College 5%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pima Community College 44%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 48%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pima Community College 3%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 5%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pima Community College 0%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pima Community College 3%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 10%
-
-
- % International
-
Pima Community College 1%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pima Community College 2%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Pima Community College
- Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- % In-State
-
Pima Community College 93%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pima Community College 5%
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pima Community College
- Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- Campus Housing
-
Pima Community College No
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pima Community College No
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pima Community College No
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pima Community College Yes
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pima Community College No
-
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pima Community College in Tucson, AZ with Arizona College of Nursing Tempe in Tempe, AZ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Pima Community College is larger than Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe based on total student enrollment (16,283 students vs. 1,202 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pima Community College is located in Tucson, AZ (Large City setting); Arizona College of Nursing Tempe is in Tempe, AZ (Midsize City setting).
- Pima Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Arizona College of Nursing Tempe is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pima Community College 18:1; Arizona College of Nursing Tempe 20:1.
Pima Community College vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pima Community College or Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pima Community College than Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe ($3,670 vs. $29,819).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pima Community College are 8.9% lower than at Arizona College of Nursing Tempe ($11,542 vs. $12,668).
- Arizona College of Nursing Tempe is 968.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pima Community College (about $23,649 more per year; $26,091.00 vs. $2,442.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 236.3% higher at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe than at Pima Community College (about $18,333 more per year; $26,091.00 vs. $7,758.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Pima Community College than at Arizona College of Nursing Tempe (66% vs. 61%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Arizona College of Nursing Tempe students is 34.7% larger than aid received by Pima Community College students ($8,375 vs. $6,216).
Pima Community College vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pima Community College or Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe and Pima Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pima Community College - Open admission; Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe - Open admission.
Pima Community College vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pima Community College and Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Pima Community College earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,600 vs. $25,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pima Community College graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates ($6,750 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Pima Community College graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates ($69 vs. $98).
- More Pima Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.