Piedmont University vs. Northwestern College

Deciding between Piedmont University and Northwestern College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Piedmont University
Northwestern College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Piedmont University Demorest, GA
  • Northwestern College Orange City, IA
  • Setting
  • Piedmont University Distant Town
  • Northwestern College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Piedmont University 1,857
  • Northwestern College 1,705
  • Type
  • Piedmont University Private 4 Year
  • Northwestern College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Piedmont University #654
  • Northwestern College #633
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Piedmont University United Church of Christ
  • Northwestern College Reformed Church in America
  • Status
  • Piedmont University Non-profit
  • Northwestern College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Piedmont University
  • Northwestern College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Piedmont University $31,700
  • Northwestern College $36,710
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Piedmont University $31,700
  • Northwestern College $36,710
  • Room & Board
  • Piedmont University $13,100
  • Northwestern College $10,900
  • Average Net Price
  • Piedmont University $22,252
  • Northwestern College $26,347
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Piedmont University $24,618
  • Northwestern College $23,537
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Piedmont University 100%
  • Northwestern College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Piedmont University 1,770
  • Northwestern College 1,497
  • Admitted
  • Piedmont University 1,651
  • Northwestern College 1,203
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Piedmont University 93.3%
  • Northwestern College 80.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Piedmont University 14.6%
  • Northwestern College 27.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Piedmont University 1140
  • Northwestern College 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Piedmont University 21
  • Northwestern College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Piedmont University 3.54
  • Northwestern College 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Piedmont University A-
  • Northwestern College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Piedmont University Moderate
  • Northwestern College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Piedmont University
  • Northwestern College
  • ACT Range
  • Piedmont University 18/25
  • Northwestern College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Piedmont University 1038/1245
  • Northwestern College 940/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Piedmont University Test optional
  • Northwestern College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Piedmont University Jul 15, 2027
  • Northwestern College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Piedmont University 12:1
  • Northwestern College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Piedmont University
    • Education (40%)
    • Business (20%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • Northwestern College
    • Business (17%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Piedmont University 46%
  • Northwestern College 66%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Piedmont University $41,000
  • Northwestern College $38,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Piedmont University 44%
  • Northwestern College 85%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Piedmont University $23,736
  • Northwestern College $25,092
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Piedmont University $245
  • Northwestern College $259
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Piedmont University 28%
  • Northwestern College 40%
  • % Women
  • Piedmont University 72%
  • Northwestern College 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Piedmont University Low
  • Northwestern College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Piedmont University No
  • Northwestern College No
  • % White
  • Piedmont University 71%
  • Northwestern College 83%
  • % Asian
  • Piedmont University 1%
  • Northwestern College 1%
  • % Black
  • Piedmont University 9%
  • Northwestern College 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Piedmont University 5%
  • Northwestern College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Piedmont University 0%
  • Northwestern College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Piedmont University 0%
  • Northwestern College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Piedmont University 2%
  • Northwestern College 2%
  • % International
  • Piedmont University 1%
  • Northwestern College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Piedmont University 10%
  • Northwestern College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Piedmont University 82%
  • Northwestern College 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Piedmont University 17%
  • Northwestern College 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Piedmont University Yes
  • Northwestern College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Piedmont University No
  • Northwestern College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Piedmont University Yes
  • Northwestern College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Piedmont University No
  • Northwestern College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Piedmont University No
  • Northwestern College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Piedmont University in Demorest, GA with Northwestern College in Orange City, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Piedmont University is larger than Northwestern College based on total student enrollment (1,857 students vs. 1,705 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Piedmont University is located in Demorest, GA (Distant Town setting); Northwestern College is in Orange City, IA (Distant Town setting).
  • Piedmont University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwestern College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Piedmont University 12:1; Northwestern College 15:1.

Piedmont University vs. Northwestern College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Piedmont University or Northwestern College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Piedmont University than Northwestern College ($22,252 vs. $26,347).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern College are 16.8% lower than at Piedmont University ($10,900 vs. $13,100).
  • Northwestern College is 15.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Piedmont University (about $5,010 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $31,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.8% higher at Northwestern College than at Piedmont University (about $5,010 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $31,700.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Piedmont University as at Northwestern College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Piedmont University students is 4.6% larger than aid received by Northwestern College students ($24,618 vs. $23,537).

Piedmont University vs. Northwestern College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Piedmont University or Northwestern College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwestern College and Piedmont University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Piedmont University (1140) is 50 points higher than at Northwestern College (1090).
  • Incoming Northwestern College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Piedmont University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Piedmont University 1038/1245; Northwestern College 940/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Piedmont University 18/25; Northwestern College 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Piedmont University - Test optional; Northwestern College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Piedmont University Jul 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Northwestern College students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.57) than students at Piedmont University (3.54).
  • Piedmont University has a higher acceptance rate (93.3%) than Northwestern College (80.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Piedmont University vs. 27.2% at Northwestern College.

Piedmont University vs. Northwestern College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Piedmont University and Northwestern College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northwestern College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Piedmont University's (46%).
  • Graduates from Piedmont University earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than Northwestern College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,000 vs. $38,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Piedmont University graduates have a $1,356 lower median loan debt than Northwestern College graduates ($23,736 vs. $25,092).
  • Among borrowers, Piedmont University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Northwestern College graduates ($245 vs. $259).
  • More Northwestern College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Piedmont University students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 44%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.