Piedmont University vs. Lees-McRae College
Deciding between Piedmont University and Lees McRae College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Piedmont University
Lees McRae College
-
Overview
- Piedmont University
- Lees-McRae College
- Location
-
Piedmont University Demorest, GA
-
Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Piedmont University Distant Town
-
Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Piedmont University 1,857
-
Lees-McRae College 910
-
-
- Type
-
Piedmont University Private 4 Year
-
Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Piedmont University #654
-
Lees-McRae College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Piedmont University United Church of Christ
-
Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Piedmont University Non-profit
-
Lees-McRae College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Piedmont University piedmont.edu
-
Lees-McRae College lmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Piedmont University
-
Lees-McRae College
-
-
-
Cost
- Piedmont University
- Lees-McRae College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Piedmont University $31,700
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Piedmont University $31,700
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Piedmont University $13,100
-
Lees-McRae College $15,200
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Piedmont University $22,252
-
Lees-McRae College $29,833
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Piedmont University $24,618
-
Lees-McRae College $19,774
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Piedmont University 100%
-
Lees-McRae College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Piedmont University
- Lees-McRae College
- Applied
-
Piedmont University 1,770
-
Lees-McRae College 2,084
-
-
- Admitted
-
Piedmont University 1,651
-
Lees-McRae College 1,600
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Piedmont University 93.3%
-
Lees-McRae College 76.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Piedmont University 14.6%
-
Lees-McRae College 13.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Piedmont University 1140
-
Lees-McRae College 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Piedmont University 21
-
Lees-McRae College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Piedmont University 3.54
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Piedmont University A-
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Piedmont University Moderate
-
Lees-McRae College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Piedmont University
-
Lees-McRae College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Piedmont University 18/25
-
Lees-McRae College 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Piedmont University 1038/1245
-
Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Piedmont University Test optional
-
Lees-McRae College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Piedmont University Jul 15, 2027
-
Lees-McRae College
-
-
-
Academics
- Piedmont University
- Lees-McRae College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Piedmont University 12:1
-
Lees-McRae College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Piedmont University
- Education (40%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
Lees-McRae College
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Piedmont University
- Lees-McRae College
- Graduation Rate
-
Piedmont University 46%
-
Lees-McRae College 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Piedmont University $41,000
-
Lees-McRae College $34,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Piedmont University 44%
-
Lees-McRae College 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Piedmont University $23,736
-
Lees-McRae College $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Piedmont University $245
-
Lees-McRae College $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Piedmont University
- Lees-McRae College
- % Men
-
Piedmont University 28%
-
Lees-McRae College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Piedmont University 72%
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Piedmont University Low
-
Lees-McRae College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Piedmont University No
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
-
- % White
-
Piedmont University 71%
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Piedmont University 1%
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Piedmont University 9%
-
Lees-McRae College 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Piedmont University 5%
-
Lees-McRae College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Piedmont University 0%
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Piedmont University 0%
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Piedmont University 2%
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Piedmont University 1%
-
Lees-McRae College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Piedmont University 10%
-
Lees-McRae College 18%
-
-
-
Students
- Piedmont University
- Lees-McRae College
- % In-State
-
Piedmont University 82%
-
Lees-McRae College 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Piedmont University 17%
-
Lees-McRae College 50%
-
-
-
Campus
- Piedmont University
- Lees-McRae College
- Campus Housing
-
Piedmont University Yes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Piedmont University No
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Piedmont University Yes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Piedmont University No
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Piedmont University No
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Piedmont University in Demorest, GA with Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Piedmont University is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (1,857 students vs. 910 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Piedmont University is located in Demorest, GA (Distant Town setting); Lees McRae College is in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Piedmont University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Piedmont University 12:1; Lees McRae College 11:1.
Piedmont University vs. Lees-McRae College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Piedmont University or Lees-McRae College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Piedmont University than Lees-McRae College ($22,252 vs. $29,833).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Piedmont University are 13.8% lower than at Lees McRae College ($13,100 vs. $15,200).
- Lees McRae College is 4.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Piedmont University (about $1,550 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $31,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.9% higher at Lees-McRae College than at Piedmont University (about $1,550 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $31,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Piedmont University than at Lees McRae College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Piedmont University students is 24.5% larger than aid received by Lees McRae College students ($24,618 vs. $19,774).
Piedmont University vs. Lees-McRae College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Piedmont University or Lees-McRae College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lees-McRae College and Piedmont University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Piedmont University (1140) is the same as at Lees-McRae College (1140).
- Incoming Lees-McRae College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Piedmont University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Piedmont University 1038/1245; Lees McRae College 1040/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Piedmont University 18/25; Lees McRae College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Piedmont University - Test optional; Lees-McRae College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Piedmont University Jul 15, 2027.
- Piedmont University has a higher acceptance rate (93.3%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.6% at Piedmont University vs. 13.9% at Lees-McRae College.
Piedmont University vs. Lees-McRae College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Piedmont University and Lees-McRae College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Piedmont University's six-year graduation rate (46%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
- Graduates from Piedmont University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,000 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $3,736 lower median loan debt than Piedmont University graduates ($20,000 vs. $23,736).
- Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Piedmont University graduates ($206 vs. $245).
- More Lees-McRae College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Piedmont University students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.