PSC vs. Messenger College

Deciding between Philander Smith University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Philander Smith University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • PSC Little Rock, AR
  • Messenger College Bedford, TX
  • Setting
  • PSC Midsize City
  • Messenger College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • PSC 780
  • Messenger College 24
  • Type
  • PSC Private 4 Year
  • Messenger College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • PSC
  • Messenger College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • PSC United Methodist
  • Messenger College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • PSC Non-profit
  • Messenger College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • PSC
  • Messenger College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • PSC $13,014
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • PSC $13,014
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Room & Board
  • PSC $10,000
  • Messenger College $13,305
  • Average Net Price
  • PSC $14,082
  • Messenger College $25,941
  • Average Grant Aid
  • PSC $14,283
  • Messenger College $3,940
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • PSC 99%
  • Messenger College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • PSC -
  • Messenger College 24
  • Admitted
  • PSC -
  • Messenger College 9
  • Acceptance Rate
  • PSC
  • Messenger College 37.5%
  • Enrolled
  • PSC
  • Messenger College 66.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • PSC
  • Messenger College
  • Typical ACT score
  • PSC
  • Messenger College
  • Average High School GPA
  • PSC 3.04
  • Messenger College 2.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • PSC B
  • Messenger College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • PSC Unavailable
  • Messenger College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • PSC
  • Messenger College High
  • ACT Range
  • PSC
  • Messenger College
  • SAT Range
  • PSC
  • Messenger College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • PSC Not reported
  • Messenger College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • PSC
  • Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • PSC 11:1
  • Messenger College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • PSC
    • Business (30%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Messenger College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • PSC 31%
  • Messenger College 10%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • PSC $26,800
  • Messenger College $24,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • PSC 35%
  • Messenger College 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • PSC $31,000
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • PSC $320
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • PSC 48%
  • Messenger College 33%
  • % Women
  • PSC 52%
  • Messenger College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • PSC Very Low
  • Messenger College High
  • HBCU
  • PSC Yes
  • Messenger College No
  • % White
  • PSC 0%
  • Messenger College 54%
  • % Asian
  • PSC 1%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Black
  • PSC 91%
  • Messenger College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • PSC 1%
  • Messenger College 13%
  • % Native American
  • PSC 0%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • PSC 0%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • PSC 2%
  • Messenger College 5%
  • % International
  • PSC 5%
  • Messenger College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • PSC 0%
  • Messenger College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • PSC 40%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • PSC 29%
  • Messenger College 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • PSC Yes
  • Messenger College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • PSC No
  • Messenger College No
  • Meal Plan
  • PSC Yes
  • Messenger College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • PSC Yes
  • Messenger College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • PSC No
  • Messenger College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Philander Smith University in Little Rock, AR with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Philander Smith University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (780 students vs. 24 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Philander Smith University is located in Little Rock, AR (Midsize City setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
  • Philander Smith University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Philander Smith University 11:1; Messenger College 8:1.

PSC vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, PSC or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Philander Smith University than Messenger College ($14,082 vs. $25,941).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Philander Smith University are 24.8% lower than at Messenger College ($10,000 vs. $13,305).
  • Philander Smith University is 12% more expensive for in-state tuition than Messenger College (about $1,394 more per year; $13,014.00 vs. $11,620.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at PSC than at Messenger College (about $1,394 more per year; $13,014.00 vs. $11,620.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Philander Smith University than at Messenger College (99% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Philander Smith University students is 262.5% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($14,283 vs. $3,940).

PSC vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, PSC or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and PSC.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: PSC - Not reported; Messenger College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman PSC students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.04) than students at Messenger College (2.9).

PSC vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for PSC and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Philander Smith University's six-year graduation rate (31%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
  • Graduates from Philander Smith University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($26,800 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Messenger College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former PSC students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 35%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.