Pfeiffer University vs. PC
Deciding between Pfeiffer University and Presbyterian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Pfeiffer University
Presbyterian College
-
Overview
- Pfeiffer University
- PC
- Location
-
Pfeiffer University Misenheimer, NC
-
PC Clinton, SC
-
-
- Setting
-
Pfeiffer University Distant Rural
-
PC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Pfeiffer University 889
-
PC 1,095
-
-
- Type
-
Pfeiffer University Private 4 Year
-
PC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Pfeiffer University
-
PC #430
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Pfeiffer University United Methodist
-
PC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Pfeiffer University Non-profit
-
PC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Pfeiffer University pfeiffer.edu
-
PC presby.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Pfeiffer University
-
PC
-
-
-
Cost
- Pfeiffer University
- PC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Pfeiffer University $35,070
-
PC $44,910
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Pfeiffer University $35,070
-
PC $44,910
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Pfeiffer University $12,850
-
PC $13,579
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Pfeiffer University $19,660
-
PC $20,840
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Pfeiffer University $25,951
-
PC $39,345
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Pfeiffer University 100%
-
PC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Pfeiffer University
- PC
- Applied
-
Pfeiffer University 1,538
-
PC 3,297
-
-
- Admitted
-
Pfeiffer University 1,477
-
PC 2,254
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Pfeiffer University 96%
-
PC 68.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Pfeiffer University 13.7%
-
PC 11.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Pfeiffer University 1030
-
PC 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Pfeiffer University 21
-
PC 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Pfeiffer University 3.18
-
PC 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Pfeiffer University B+
-
PC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Pfeiffer University Easy
-
PC Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Pfeiffer University
-
PC Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Pfeiffer University 18/25
-
PC 21/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Pfeiffer University 891/1165
-
PC 980/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Pfeiffer University Test-free
-
PC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Pfeiffer University Aug 15, 2027
-
PC Sep 21, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Pfeiffer University
- PC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Pfeiffer University 11:1
-
PC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Pfeiffer University
- Business (28%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (12%)
- Education (12%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
- Health Professions (5%)
-
PC
- Business (26%)
- History (16%)
- Biology (12%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Pfeiffer University
- PC
- Graduation Rate
-
Pfeiffer University 45%
-
PC 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Pfeiffer University $41,100
-
PC $47,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Pfeiffer University 56%
-
PC 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Pfeiffer University $22,399
-
PC $26,108
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Pfeiffer University $231
-
PC $269
-
-
-
Diversity
- Pfeiffer University
- PC
- % Men
-
Pfeiffer University 48%
-
PC 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Pfeiffer University 52%
-
PC 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Pfeiffer University Medium
-
PC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
PC No
-
-
- % White
-
Pfeiffer University 52%
-
PC 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Pfeiffer University 1%
-
PC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Pfeiffer University 21%
-
PC 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Pfeiffer University 3%
-
PC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Pfeiffer University 0%
-
PC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Pfeiffer University 0%
-
PC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Pfeiffer University 2%
-
PC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Pfeiffer University 6%
-
PC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Pfeiffer University 15%
-
PC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Pfeiffer University
- PC
- % In-State
-
Pfeiffer University 80%
-
PC 60%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Pfeiffer University 17%
-
PC 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Pfeiffer University
- PC
- Campus Housing
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
PC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
PC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
PC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Pfeiffer University Yes
-
PC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Pfeiffer University No
-
PC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Pfeiffer University in Misenheimer, NC with Presbyterian College in Clinton, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Presbyterian College is larger than Pfeiffer University based on total student enrollment (1,095 students vs. 889 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Pfeiffer University is located in Misenheimer, NC (Distant Rural setting); Presbyterian College is in Clinton, SC (Distant Town setting).
- Pfeiffer University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Presbyterian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Pfeiffer University 11:1; Presbyterian College 11:1.
Pfeiffer University vs. PC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Pfeiffer University or PC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pfeiffer University than PC ($19,660 vs. $20,840).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Pfeiffer University are 5.4% lower than at Presbyterian College ($12,850 vs. $13,579).
- Presbyterian College is 28.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Pfeiffer University (about $9,840 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $35,070.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.1% higher at PC than at Pfeiffer University (about $9,840 more per year; $44,910.00 vs. $35,070.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Pfeiffer University as at Presbyterian College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Presbyterian College students is 51.6% larger than aid received by Pfeiffer University students ($39,345 vs. $25,951).
Pfeiffer University vs. PC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Pfeiffer University or PC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between PC and Pfeiffer University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Presbyterian College (1090) is 60 points higher than at Pfeiffer University (1030).
- Incoming PC students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Pfeiffer University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pfeiffer University 891/1165; Presbyterian College 980/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Pfeiffer University 18/25; Presbyterian College 21/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Pfeiffer University - Test-free; PC - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Pfeiffer University Aug 15, 2027; PC Sep 21, 2026.
- Accepted freshman PC students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Pfeiffer University (3.18).
- Pfeiffer University has a higher acceptance rate (96%) than PC (68.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Pfeiffer University vs. 11.6% at PC.
Pfeiffer University vs. PC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Pfeiffer University and PC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Presbyterian College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Pfeiffer University's (45%).
- Graduates from Presbyterian College earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Pfeiffer University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,700 vs. $41,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Pfeiffer University graduates have a $3,709 lower median loan debt than PC graduates ($22,399 vs. $26,108).
- Among borrowers, Pfeiffer University graduates have an estimated $38 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than PC graduates ($231 vs. $269).
- More PC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Pfeiffer University students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.