Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
Deciding between Penn State Wilkes Barre and Oregon State University Cascades Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Wilkes Barre
Oregon State University Cascades Campus
-
Overview
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Location
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Dallas, PA
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Bend, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Rural Fringe
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 315
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,296
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Public 4 Year
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Non-profit
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre psu.edu
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus osucascades.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $14,280
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $13,566
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $24,006
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $37,356
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $15,274
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $16,386
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $16,621
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $19,772
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $9,742
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $11,046
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 89%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 89%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Admission Chances
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Calculate
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 631
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 2,342
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 612
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1,478
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 97%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 63.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 15%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 13.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1210
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre -
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Difficult
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1090/1330
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1143/1318
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Test optional
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 10:1
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Business (34%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Engineering Technology (19%)
- English and Literature (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (5%)
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 47%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $55,300
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $53,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 69%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $26,818
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre $277
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- % Men
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 66%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 34%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre Very Low
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 88%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 3%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 5%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 2%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 0%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 1%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- % In-State
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 85%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 73%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre 13%
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Wilkes-Barre No
-
Oregon State University-Cascades Campus
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Wilkes Barre in Dallas, PA with Oregon State University Cascades Campus in Bend, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Oregon State University Cascades Campus is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre based on total student enrollment (1,296 students vs. 315 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Wilkes Barre is located in Dallas, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Oregon State University Cascades Campus is in Bend, OR (Small City setting).
- Penn State Wilkes Barre is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Oregon State University Cascades Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Wilkes Barre 10:1; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 9:1.
Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Wilkes Barre than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus ($16,621 vs. $19,772).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Wilkes Barre are 6.8% lower than at Oregon State University Cascades Campus ($15,274 vs. $16,386).
- Penn State Wilkes Barre is 5.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (about $714 more per year; $14,280.00 vs. $13,566.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.6% higher at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus than at Penn State Wilkes Barre (about $13,350 more per year; $37,356.00 vs. $24,006.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Wilkes Barre as at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (89% vs. 89%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Oregon State University Cascades Campus students is 13.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Wilkes Barre students ($11,046 vs. $9,742).
Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Wilkes-Barre or Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Oregon State University-Cascades Campus and Penn State Wilkes-Barre.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Oregon State University Cascades Campus (1230) is 20 points higher than at Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1210).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Wilkes Barre 1090/1330; Oregon State University Cascades Campus 1143/1318.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Wilkes-Barre - Test optional; Oregon State University-Cascades Campus - Test optional.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre has a higher acceptance rate (97%) than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus (63.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15% at Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. 13.8% at Oregon State University-Cascades Campus.
Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Oregon State University-Cascades Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Oregon State University-Cascades Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Penn State Wilkes Barre earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $53,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Oregon State University Cascades Campus graduates have a $3,318 lower median loan debt than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Oregon State University-Cascades Campus graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates ($242 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Wilkes-Barre graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Oregon State University-Cascades Campus students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 66%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.