Penn State Mont Alto vs. Sweet Briar College
Deciding between Penn State Mont Alto and Sweet Briar College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Mont Alto
Sweet Briar College
-
Overview
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Sweet Briar College
- Location
-
Penn State Mont Alto Mont Alto, PA
-
Sweet Briar College Sweet Briar, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Mont Alto Distant Town
-
Sweet Briar College Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Mont Alto 582
-
Sweet Briar College 444
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Mont Alto Public 4 Year
-
Sweet Briar College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Sweet Briar College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Mont Alto -
-
Sweet Briar College -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Mont Alto Non-profit
-
Sweet Briar College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Sweet Briar College
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Sweet Briar College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Mont Alto $14,408
-
Sweet Briar College $26,160
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Mont Alto $24,134
-
Sweet Briar College $26,160
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Mont Alto $14,474
-
Sweet Briar College $15,230
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Mont Alto $19,675
-
Sweet Briar College $21,322
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Mont Alto $10,106
-
Sweet Briar College $22,387
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Mont Alto 84%
-
Sweet Briar College 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Sweet Briar College
- Applied
-
Penn State Mont Alto 613
-
Sweet Briar College 1,239
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Mont Alto 602
-
Sweet Briar College 936
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Mont Alto 98.2%
-
Sweet Briar College 75.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Mont Alto 24.4%
-
Sweet Briar College 13.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Mont Alto 1140
-
Sweet Briar College 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Sweet Briar College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Mont Alto -
-
Sweet Briar College 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Mont Alto -
-
Sweet Briar College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Mont Alto Challenging
-
Sweet Briar College Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Sweet Briar College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Sweet Briar College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300
-
Sweet Briar College 1100/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Mont Alto Test optional
-
Sweet Briar College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
Sweet Briar College
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Sweet Briar College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Mont Alto 10:1
-
Sweet Briar College 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Mont Alto
- Health Professions (60%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
Sweet Briar College
- Social Sciences (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- Biology (12%)
- Business (12%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Sweet Briar College
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Mont Alto 52%
-
Sweet Briar College 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Mont Alto $55,300
-
Sweet Briar College $41,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Mont Alto 69%
-
Sweet Briar College 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Mont Alto $26,818
-
Sweet Briar College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Mont Alto $277
-
Sweet Briar College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Sweet Briar College
- % Men
-
Penn State Mont Alto 42%
-
Sweet Briar College 0%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Mont Alto 58%
-
Sweet Briar College 100%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Mont Alto Low
-
Sweet Briar College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Mont Alto No
-
Sweet Briar College No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Mont Alto 80%
-
Sweet Briar College 71%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Mont Alto 2%
-
Sweet Briar College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Mont Alto 8%
-
Sweet Briar College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Mont Alto 5%
-
Sweet Briar College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Mont Alto 0%
-
Sweet Briar College 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Mont Alto 0%
-
Sweet Briar College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Mont Alto 3%
-
Sweet Briar College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Mont Alto 0%
-
Sweet Briar College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Mont Alto 1%
-
Sweet Briar College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Sweet Briar College
- % In-State
-
Penn State Mont Alto 82%
-
Sweet Briar College 48%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Mont Alto 18%
-
Sweet Briar College 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Mont Alto
- Sweet Briar College
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Mont Alto Yes
-
Sweet Briar College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Mont Alto No
-
Sweet Briar College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Mont Alto Yes
-
Sweet Briar College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Mont Alto No
-
Sweet Briar College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Mont Alto No
-
Sweet Briar College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Mont Alto in Mont Alto, PA with Sweet Briar College in Sweet Briar, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Penn State Mont Alto is larger than Sweet Briar College based on total student enrollment (582 students vs. 444 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Mont Alto is located in Mont Alto, PA (Distant Town setting); Sweet Briar College is in Sweet Briar, VA (Small Suburban setting).
- Penn State Mont Alto is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Sweet Briar College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Mont Alto 10:1; Sweet Briar College 9:1.
Penn State Mont Alto vs. Sweet Briar College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Mont Alto or Sweet Briar College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Mont Alto than Sweet Briar College ($19,675 vs. $21,322).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Mont Alto are 5% lower than at Sweet Briar College ($14,474 vs. $15,230).
- Sweet Briar College is 81.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Mont Alto (about $11,752 more per year; $26,160.00 vs. $14,408.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.4% higher at Sweet Briar College than at Penn State Mont Alto (about $2,026 more per year; $26,160.00 vs. $24,134.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sweet Briar College than at Penn State Mont Alto (99% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Sweet Briar College students is 121.5% larger than aid received by Penn State Mont Alto students ($22,387 vs. $10,106).
Penn State Mont Alto vs. Sweet Briar College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Mont Alto or Sweet Briar College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Sweet Briar College and Penn State Mont Alto.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Sweet Briar College (1210) is 70 points higher than at Penn State Mont Alto (1140).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Mont Alto 980/1300; Sweet Briar College 1100/1310.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Mont Alto - Test optional; Sweet Briar College - Test optional.
- Penn State Mont Alto has a higher acceptance rate (98.2%) than Sweet Briar College (75.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.4% at Penn State Mont Alto vs. 13.2% at Sweet Briar College.
Penn State Mont Alto vs. Sweet Briar College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Mont Alto and Sweet Briar College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Sweet Briar College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto's (52%).
- Graduates from Penn State Mont Alto earn a median of about $13,600 more per year than Sweet Briar College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Mont Alto graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Sweet Briar College graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Penn State Mont Alto graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Sweet Briar College graduates ($277 vs. $279).
- More Sweet Briar College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Mont Alto students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.