Penn State Greater Allegheny vs. Penn

Deciding between Penn State Greater Allegheny and University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Pennsylvania

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny McKeesport, PA
  • Penn Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Large Suburban
  • Penn Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 352
  • Penn 29,109
  • Type
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Public 4 Year
  • Penn Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Penn #23
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Penn -
  • Status
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Non-profit
  • Penn Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Penn
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,408
  • Penn $68,686
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $24,134
  • Penn $68,686
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,474
  • Penn $19,174
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $15,574
  • Penn $23,570
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $11,121
  • Penn $65,458
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 86%
  • Penn 51%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 538
  • Penn 65,226
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 519
  • Penn 3,523
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 96.5%
  • Penn 5.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 19.5%
  • Penn 68%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1180
  • Penn 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Penn 35
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Penn 3.95
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Penn A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Average
  • Penn Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Penn Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Penn 34/36
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280
  • Penn 1510/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Test optional
  • Penn Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Penn Jan 5, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1
  • Penn 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
    • Business (38%)
    • Psychology (35%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
  • Penn
    • Business (26%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Engineering (7%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 47%
  • Penn 96%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $55,300
  • Penn $123,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 69%
  • Penn 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $26,818
  • Penn $20,633
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $277
  • Penn $213
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 63%
  • Penn 44%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 37%
  • Penn 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny High
  • Penn Very High
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Penn No
  • % White
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 61%
  • Penn 45%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 5%
  • Penn 19%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 19%
  • Penn 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 7%
  • Penn 10%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
  • Penn 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 3%
  • Penn 4%
  • % International
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 4%
  • Penn 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1%
  • Penn 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 81%
  • Penn 15%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 18%
  • Penn 70%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Penn Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
  • Penn Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Penn Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Penn Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Greater Allegheny in McKeesport, PA with University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Pennsylvania is larger than Penn State Greater Allegheny based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 352 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Greater Allegheny is located in McKeesport, PA (Large Suburban setting); University of Pennsylvania is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1; University of Pennsylvania 8:1.

Penn State Greater Allegheny vs. Penn Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Greater Allegheny or Penn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Greater Allegheny than Penn ($15,574 vs. $23,570).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Greater Allegheny are 24.5% lower than at University of Pennsylvania ($14,474 vs. $19,174).
  • University of Pennsylvania is 376.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Greater Allegheny (about $54,278 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 184.6% higher at Penn than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (about $44,552 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Greater Allegheny than at University of Pennsylvania (86% vs. 51%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 488.6% larger than aid received by Penn State Greater Allegheny students ($65,458 vs. $11,121).

Penn State Greater Allegheny vs. Penn Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Greater Allegheny or Penn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn and Penn State Greater Allegheny.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pennsylvania (1540) is 360 points higher than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280; University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Pennsylvania 34/36.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Greater Allegheny - Test optional; Penn - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Penn Jan 5, 2027.
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than Penn (5.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.5% at Penn State Greater Allegheny vs. 68% at Penn.

Penn State Greater Allegheny vs. Penn Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Greater Allegheny and Penn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Penn State Greater Allegheny's (47%).
  • Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $68,300 more per year than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $6,185 lower median loan debt than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($20,633 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, Penn graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($213 vs. $277).
  • More Penn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Greater Allegheny students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.