Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. Penn
Deciding between Penn State Erie Behrend College and University of Pennsylvania? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Penn State Erie Behrend College
University of Pennsylvania
-
Overview
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Penn
- Location
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
-
Penn Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
-
Penn Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
-
Penn 29,109
-
-
- Type
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
-
Penn Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
-
Penn #23
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College -
-
Penn -
-
-
- Status
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Non-profit
-
Penn Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
Penn
-
-
-
Cost
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Penn
- Tuition (In State)
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
-
Penn $68,686
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
-
Penn $68,686
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
-
Penn $19,174
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
-
Penn $23,570
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
-
Penn $65,458
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
-
Penn 51%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Penn
- Applied
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
-
Penn 65,226
-
-
- Admitted
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
-
Penn 3,523
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
-
Penn 5.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
-
Penn 68%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
-
Penn 1540
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
-
Penn 35
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
-
Penn 3.95
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
-
Penn A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
-
Penn Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
Penn Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25/31
-
Penn 34/36
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120/1310
-
Penn 1510/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
-
Penn Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
-
Penn Jan 5, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Penn
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
-
Penn 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Business (38%)
- Engineering (14%)
- Engineering Technology (9%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Penn
- Business (26%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- Biology (8%)
- Engineering (7%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Penn
- Graduation Rate
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
-
Penn 96%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
-
Penn $123,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
-
Penn 84%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
-
Penn $20,633
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
-
Penn $213
-
-
-
Diversity
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Penn
- % Men
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 62%
-
Penn 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 38%
-
Penn 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Low
-
Penn Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
Penn No
-
-
- % White
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 79%
-
Penn 45%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3%
-
Penn 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 4%
-
Penn 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
-
Penn 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
-
Penn 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
-
Penn 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
-
Penn 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 9%
-
Penn 11%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1%
-
Penn 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Penn
- % In-State
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 74%
-
Penn 15%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College 20%
-
Penn 70%
-
-
-
Campus
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College
- Penn
- Campus Housing
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
Penn Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
Penn Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
Penn Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
-
Penn Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
-
Penn Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA with University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
University of Pennsylvania is larger than Penn State Erie-Behrend College based on total student enrollment (29,109 students vs. 3,336 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Penn State Erie Behrend College is located in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting); University of Pennsylvania is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pennsylvania is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1; University of Pennsylvania 8:1.
Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. Penn Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Penn State Erie-Behrend College or Penn? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pennsylvania than Penn State Erie-Behrend College ($23,570 vs. $23,764).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Erie Behrend College are 24.5% lower than at University of Pennsylvania ($14,474 vs. $19,174).
- University of Pennsylvania is 330% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Erie-Behrend College (about $52,714 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $15,972.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 154.8% higher at Penn than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (about $41,728 more per year; $68,686.00 vs. $26,958.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Erie Behrend College than at University of Pennsylvania (76% vs. 51%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Pennsylvania students is 508.3% larger than aid received by Penn State Erie Behrend College students ($65,458 vs. $10,760).
Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. Penn Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Erie-Behrend College or Penn? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn and Penn State Erie-Behrend College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pennsylvania (1540) is 320 points higher than at Penn State Erie-Behrend College (1220).
- Incoming Penn students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (35 vs. 28 at Penn State Erie-Behrend College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Erie Behrend College 1120/1310; University of Pennsylvania 1510/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Erie Behrend College 25/31; University of Pennsylvania 34/36.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Erie-Behrend College - Test optional; Penn - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Penn Jan 5, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Penn students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.95) than students at Penn State Erie-Behrend College (3.49).
- Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than Penn (5.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. 68% at Penn.
Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. Penn Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Penn? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- University of Pennsylvania's six-year graduation rate (96%) is higher than Penn State Erie Behrend College's (66%).
- Graduates from University of Pennsylvania earn a median of about $68,300 more per year than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates about ten years after starting college ($123,600 vs. $55,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Pennsylvania graduates have a $6,185 lower median loan debt than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($20,633 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, Penn graduates have an estimated $64 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates ($213 vs. $277).
- More Penn graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Erie-Behrend College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.