Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney

Deciding between Penn State Erie Behrend College and Hampden Sydney College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Erie Behrend College
Hampden Sydney College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Erie, PA
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Hampden-Sydney, VA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Rural Fringe
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3,336
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 946
  • Type
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Public 4 Year
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College #491
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College -
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney -
  • Status
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Non-profit
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Non-profit
  • Website
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College psu.edu
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney hsc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $15,972
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,958
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,550
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $14,474
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $16,732
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $23,764
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $29,717
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $10,760
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $40,720
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 76%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Calculate
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Calculate
  • Applied
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,378
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3,177
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 6,176
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1,300
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 96.8%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 40.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 14.5%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 22.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1220
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 28
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3.49
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College B+
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Difficult
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 25/31
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 23/28
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1120/1310
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1030/1250
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Test optional
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 12:1
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College
    • Business (38%)
    • Engineering (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney
    • Social Sciences (37%)
    • History (17%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 66%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 67%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $55,300
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $54,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 69%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 75%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $26,818
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College $277
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 62%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 100%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 38%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Low
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • % White
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 79%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 81%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 3%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 1%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 4%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 2%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 0%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 2%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 6%
  • % International
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 9%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 1%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 74%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College 20%
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney 43%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College No
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Yes
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney No
  • Learn More
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College Details
  • HSC- Hampden-Sydney Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Erie Behrend College in Erie, PA with Hampden Sydney College in Hampden-Sydney, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Erie Behrend College is larger than HSC- Hampden-Sydney based on total student enrollment (3,336 students vs. 946 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Erie Behrend College is located in Erie, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Hampden Sydney College is in Hampden-Sydney, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Penn State Erie Behrend College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampden Sydney College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Erie Behrend College 12:1; Hampden Sydney College 9:1.

Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Erie-Behrend College or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Erie Behrend College than HSC- Hampden-Sydney ($23,764 vs. $29,717).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Erie Behrend College are 13.5% lower than at Hampden Sydney College ($14,474 vs. $16,732).
  • Hampden Sydney College is 241.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Erie-Behrend College (about $38,578 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $15,972.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 102.4% higher at HSC- Hampden-Sydney than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (about $27,592 more per year; $54,550.00 vs. $26,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampden Sydney College than at Penn State Erie Behrend College (100% vs. 76%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hampden Sydney College students is 278.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Erie Behrend College students ($40,720 vs. $10,760).

Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Erie-Behrend College or HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between HSC- Hampden-Sydney and Penn State Erie-Behrend College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Erie Behrend College (1220) is 80 points higher than at HSC- Hampden-Sydney (1140).
  • Incoming Penn State Erie-Behrend College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at HSC- Hampden-Sydney).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Erie Behrend College 1120/1310; Hampden Sydney College 1030/1250.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Erie Behrend College 25/31; Hampden Sydney College 23/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Erie-Behrend College - Test optional; HSC- Hampden-Sydney - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: HSC- Hampden-Sydney Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman HSC- Hampden-Sydney students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.53) than students at Penn State Erie-Behrend College (3.49).
  • Penn State Erie-Behrend College has a higher acceptance rate (96.8%) than HSC- Hampden-Sydney (40.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.5% at Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. 22.8% at HSC- Hampden-Sydney.

Penn State Erie-Behrend College vs. HSC- Hampden-Sydney Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Erie-Behrend College and HSC- Hampden-Sydney? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Hampden Sydney College's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Penn State Erie Behrend College's (66%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Erie Behrend College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $54,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Erie Behrend College graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Erie-Behrend College graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More HSC- Hampden-Sydney graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Erie-Behrend College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.