Penn State Berks vs. Randolph-Macon

Deciding between Penn State Berks and Randolph Macon College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Penn State Berks
Randolph Macon College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn State Berks Reading, PA
  • Randolph-Macon Ashland, VA
  • Setting
  • Penn State Berks Rural Fringe
  • Randolph-Macon Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn State Berks 1,884
  • Randolph-Macon 1,687
  • Type
  • Penn State Berks Public 4 Year
  • Randolph-Macon Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn State Berks #703
  • Randolph-Macon #508
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn State Berks -
  • Randolph-Macon United Methodist
  • Status
  • Penn State Berks Non-profit
  • Randolph-Macon Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn State Berks
  • Randolph-Macon
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn State Berks $15,972
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn State Berks $26,958
  • Randolph-Macon $49,466
  • Room & Board
  • Penn State Berks $14,474
  • Randolph-Macon $14,540
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn State Berks $23,721
  • Randolph-Macon $28,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn State Berks $9,405
  • Randolph-Macon $34,972
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn State Berks 69%
  • Randolph-Macon 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn State Berks 6,030
  • Randolph-Macon 3,242
  • Admitted
  • Penn State Berks 5,950
  • Randolph-Macon 2,808
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn State Berks 98.7%
  • Randolph-Macon 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Penn State Berks 9.4%
  • Randolph-Macon 18.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn State Berks 1180
  • Randolph-Macon 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn State Berks 22
  • Randolph-Macon 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn State Berks 3.39
  • Randolph-Macon 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn State Berks B+
  • Randolph-Macon A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn State Berks Average
  • Randolph-Macon Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn State Berks
  • Randolph-Macon
  • ACT Range
  • Penn State Berks 18/27
  • Randolph-Macon 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Penn State Berks 1090/1275
  • Randolph-Macon 980/1220
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn State Berks Test optional
  • Randolph-Macon Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn State Berks
  • Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn State Berks 13:1
  • Randolph-Macon 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn State Berks
    • Business (23%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
  • Randolph-Macon
    • Social Sciences (28%)
    • History (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn State Berks 55%
  • Randolph-Macon 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn State Berks $55,300
  • Randolph-Macon $50,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn State Berks 69%
  • Randolph-Macon 76%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn State Berks $26,818
  • Randolph-Macon $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn State Berks $277
  • Randolph-Macon $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn State Berks 58%
  • Randolph-Macon 46%
  • % Women
  • Penn State Berks 42%
  • Randolph-Macon 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn State Berks Medium
  • Randolph-Macon Low
  • HBCU
  • Penn State Berks No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • % White
  • Penn State Berks 68%
  • Randolph-Macon 78%
  • % Asian
  • Penn State Berks 5%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Black
  • Penn State Berks 9%
  • Randolph-Macon 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn State Berks 11%
  • Randolph-Macon 5%
  • % Native American
  • Penn State Berks 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn State Berks 0%
  • Randolph-Macon 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn State Berks 2%
  • Randolph-Macon 4%
  • % International
  • Penn State Berks 3%
  • Randolph-Macon 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn State Berks 1%
  • Randolph-Macon 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn State Berks 71%
  • Randolph-Macon 80%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn State Berks 25%
  • Randolph-Macon 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn State Berks Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn State Berks No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn State Berks Yes
  • Randolph-Macon Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn State Berks No
  • Randolph-Macon No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn State Berks No
  • Randolph-Macon No

Comparable Facts

Compare Penn State Berks in Reading, PA with Randolph Macon College in Ashland, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Penn State Berks is larger than Randolph-Macon based on total student enrollment (1,884 students vs. 1,687 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Penn State Berks is located in Reading, PA (Rural Fringe setting); Randolph Macon College is in Ashland, VA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Penn State Berks is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph Macon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Penn State Berks 13:1; Randolph Macon College 11:1.

Penn State Berks vs. Randolph-Macon Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn State Berks or Randolph-Macon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Berks than Randolph-Macon ($23,721 vs. $28,912).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Berks are 0.5% lower than at Randolph Macon College ($14,474 vs. $14,540).
  • Randolph Macon College is 209.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Berks (about $33,494 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $15,972.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 83.5% higher at Randolph-Macon than at Penn State Berks (about $22,508 more per year; $49,466.00 vs. $26,958.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Randolph Macon College than at Penn State Berks (100% vs. 69%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph Macon College students is 271.8% larger than aid received by Penn State Berks students ($34,972 vs. $9,405).

Penn State Berks vs. Randolph-Macon Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn State Berks or Randolph-Macon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph-Macon and Penn State Berks.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Berks (1180) is 80 points higher than at Randolph-Macon (1100).
  • Incoming Randolph-Macon students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Penn State Berks).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Berks 1090/1275; Randolph Macon College 980/1220.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Penn State Berks 18/27; Randolph Macon College 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn State Berks - Test optional; Randolph-Macon - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Randolph-Macon Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph-Macon students have a 0.31 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Penn State Berks (3.39).
  • Penn State Berks has a higher acceptance rate (98.7%) than Randolph-Macon (86.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 9.4% at Penn State Berks vs. 18.9% at Randolph-Macon.

Penn State Berks vs. Randolph-Macon Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn State Berks and Randolph-Macon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randolph Macon College's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Penn State Berks's (55%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Berks earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Randolph-Macon graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $50,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Penn State Berks graduates have a $182 lower median loan debt than Randolph-Macon graduates ($26,818 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Penn State Berks graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Randolph-Macon graduates ($277 vs. $279).
  • More Randolph-Macon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Penn State Berks students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.