Penn College vs. Valor Christian College

Deciding between Pennsylvania College of Technology and Valor Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Pennsylvania College of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Penn College Williamsport, PA
  • Valor Christian College Canal Winchester, OH
  • Setting
  • Penn College Small City
  • Valor Christian College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Penn College 4,575
  • Valor Christian College 414
  • Type
  • Penn College Public 4 Year
  • Valor Christian College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Penn College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Penn College -
  • Valor Christian College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Penn College Non-profit
  • Valor Christian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Penn College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Penn College $18,240
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Penn College $25,980
  • Valor Christian College $10,012
  • Room & Board
  • Penn College $12,818
  • Valor Christian College $10,500
  • Average Net Price
  • Penn College $23,675
  • Valor Christian College $33,371
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Penn College $8,964
  • Valor Christian College $5,634
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Penn College 68%
  • Valor Christian College 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Penn College -
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admitted
  • Penn College -
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Penn College Open
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Penn College Open
  • Valor Christian College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Penn College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Penn College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Penn College 3.05
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Penn College B
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Penn College Unavailable
  • Valor Christian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Penn College
  • Valor Christian College
  • ACT Range
  • Penn College
  • Valor Christian College
  • SAT Range
  • Penn College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Penn College Open admission
  • Valor Christian College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Penn College
  • Valor Christian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Penn College 14:1
  • Valor Christian College 32:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Penn College
    • Engineering Technology (23%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (14%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Construction Trades (8%)
  • Valor Christian College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Penn College 42%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Penn College $44,400
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Penn College 65%
  • Valor Christian College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Penn College $21,500
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Penn College $222
  • Valor Christian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Penn College 64%
  • Valor Christian College 42%
  • % Women
  • Penn College 36%
  • Valor Christian College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Penn College Very Low
  • Valor Christian College High
  • HBCU
  • Penn College No
  • Valor Christian College No
  • % White
  • Penn College 88%
  • Valor Christian College 29%
  • % Asian
  • Penn College 1%
  • Valor Christian College 2%
  • % Black
  • Penn College 3%
  • Valor Christian College 52%
  • % Hispanic
  • Penn College 3%
  • Valor Christian College 8%
  • % Native American
  • Penn College 0%
  • Valor Christian College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Penn College 0%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Penn College 2%
  • Valor Christian College 4%
  • % International
  • Penn College 1%
  • Valor Christian College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Penn College 2%
  • Valor Christian College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Penn College 85%
  • Valor Christian College 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Penn College 15%
  • Valor Christian College 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Penn College Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Penn College No
  • Valor Christian College
  • Meal Plan
  • Penn College Yes
  • Valor Christian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Penn College Yes
  • Valor Christian College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Penn College Yes
  • Valor Christian College

Comparable Facts

Compare Pennsylvania College of Technology in Williamsport, PA with Valor Christian College in Canal Winchester, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Pennsylvania College of Technology is larger than Valor Christian College based on total student enrollment (4,575 students vs. 414 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Pennsylvania College of Technology is located in Williamsport, PA (Small City setting); Valor Christian College is in Canal Winchester, OH (Large City setting).
  • Pennsylvania College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Valor Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Pennsylvania College of Technology 14:1; Valor Christian College 32:1.

Penn College vs. Valor Christian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Penn College or Valor Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Pennsylvania College of Technology than Valor Christian College ($23,675 vs. $33,371).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Valor Christian College are 18.1% lower than at Pennsylvania College of Technology ($10,500 vs. $12,818).
  • Pennsylvania College of Technology is 82.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Valor Christian College (about $8,228 more per year; $18,240.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 159.5% higher at Penn College than at Valor Christian College (about $15,968 more per year; $25,980.00 vs. $10,012.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valor Christian College than at Pennsylvania College of Technology (91% vs. 68%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Pennsylvania College of Technology students is 59.1% larger than aid received by Valor Christian College students ($8,964 vs. $5,634).

Penn College vs. Valor Christian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Penn College or Valor Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valor Christian College and Penn College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Penn College - Open admission; Valor Christian College - Open admission.

Penn College vs. Valor Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Penn College and Valor Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.